Fast Moving Consumer Goods · NSE: ITC · BSE: 500875
ITC: how the business works
ITC sells cigarettes, packaged foods, farm produce and paperboard; FY26 revenue was ₹89,913 crore, and cigarettes earned 82% of segment profit.
ITC Limited · Kolkata, West Bengal · Founded 1910
Last updated · Reviewed by Cityfort Research on
- Revenue, FY26 (incl. excise duty)
- ₹89,913 cr
- Profit to shareholders, FY26
- ₹20,689 cr
- Outlets its products reach, FY26
- Nearly 70 lakh
- Employees, 31 Mar 2026
- 22,481
- Largest shareholder: BAT group, Sep 2026 (no promoter)
- 22.91%
01 · The business in one line
What does ITC do?
Shoppers and businesses pay ITC for cigarettes, foods, farm goods and paperboard; materials take ₹35 of every ₹100, excise duty ₹12, and ₹22 is profit.
- Cigarettes were 45.5% of ITC's FY26 revenue from outside customers but earned 82.2% of its segment profit.
- Taxes on cigarettes rose from 1 Feb 2026. Excise duty in Q1 FY27 was ₹10,409 crore, against ₹1,635 crore a year earlier.
02 · What it sells
What does ITC sell?
Cigarettes
ITC's largest business by profit. FY26 segment revenue was ₹40,601 crore, including excise duty.
Packaged foods
Staples and meals, snacks, dairy and drinks, biscuits and cakes, chocolates, coffee and sweets, sold through shops.
Personal care, stationery, matches and agarbattis
Everyday household products, reported with foods in the FMCG-Others segment.
Digital-first and organic brands
Yogabar, Mother Sparsh, Prasuma and 24 Mantra Organic, which ITC calls digital-first and organic brands. ITC says their annual sales run-rate passed ₹1,350 crore in FY26.
Farm produce (Agri)
Buys and sells wheat, rice, spices, coffee, soya, potatoes and leaf tobacco. ITC says it sources nearly 40 lakh tonnes a year.
Paperboard, paper and packaging
Makes paperboard and packaging at mills including Bhadrachalam, which ITC calls India's largest integrated paper plant.
IT services and others
ITC Infotech (IT services), the ITC Grand Central hotel in Mumbai and fresh food.
Think of it like this
Like a family business with five shops, where one shop, cigarettes, brings in most of the profit.
What it does
- Does: Makes and sells cigarettes in India
- Does: Sells packaged foods, personal care products and stationery through shops and online
- Does: Buys farm produce such as wheat, spices and leaf tobacco, and resells it
- Does: Makes paperboard and packaging
- Does: Owns 39.85% of ITC Hotels as an investor
What it does not do
- Does not: Run most ITC-branded hotels any more: they moved to ITC Hotels Ltd from 1 Jan 2025
- Does not: Have a promoter family or parent company: the BAT group is the largest shareholder, with 22.91%
- Does not: Count GST in its revenue; excise duty, however, is included in revenue
- Does not: Hold quarterly earnings calls; it publishes a media statement and slide deck instead
Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR; Media statement and results presentation, Q4 FY26 and FY26
03 · Who pays it
Who pays ITC?
Smokers
46%
of revenue
Buy ITC cigarettes from shops. Share is of FY26 revenue from outside customers, after removing sales between ITC's own businesses.
Households buying foods and personal care
27%
of revenue
Buy packaged foods, personal care products, stationery, matches and agarbattis from shops and online.
Buyers of farm produce
14%
of revenue
Buy wheat, rice, spices, coffee, soya and leaf tobacco from ITC's Agri business.
Businesses buying paperboard and packaging
8%
of revenue
Buy paperboard, paper and packaging from ITC's mills.
IT clients, hotel guests and others
6%
of revenue
Pay ITC Infotech for IT services, stay at ITC Grand Central in Mumbai, or buy fresh food.
- Smokers46%
- Households buying foods and personal care27%
- Buyers of farm produce14%
- Businesses buying paperboard and packaging8%
- IT clients, hotel guests and others6%
How spread out the customers are
No single customer gave ITC 10% or more of FY26 revenue, according to its segment note. ITC's products reach nearly 70 lakh outlets.
Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR
04 · How the money flows · FY26
How does money flow through ITC?
Money in
- Revenue from operations (incl. excise duty)₹89,913 cr
- Share of profit from part-owned companies, such as ITC Hotels₹377 cr
- Other income₹2,426 cr
The company
ITC
₹92,716 cr came in
Money out
- Materials and goods bought₹32,548 cr
- Excise duty₹11,045 cr
- Other running costs₹12,221 cr
- Employee costs₹6,782 cr
- Depreciation, interest, one-off charges and minority partners' share₹2,416 cr
- Income tax₹7,015 cr
- Net profit for ITC shareholders₹20,689 cr
- In FY26 ITC's businesses brought in ₹89,913 crore of revenue, plus ₹2,426 crore of other income.
- Part-owned companies, such as ITC Hotels, added ₹377 crore as ITC's share of their profit.
- Materials and goods bought took ₹32,548 crore. Excise duty, a tax included in ITC's selling prices, took ₹11,045 crore.
- Other running costs took ₹12,221 crore, employees ₹6,782 crore and income tax ₹7,015 crore.
- What was left for ITC's shareholders was ₹20,689 crore of profit.
Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR; XBRL consolidated results (integrated filing), Q4 FY26 and FY26
05 · Where the money goes · FY26
Where does ₹100 of ITC's money go?
ITC · FY26
Receipt for every ₹100
| Materials and goods bought | ₹35.1 |
|---|---|
| Excise duty | ₹11.9 |
| Other running costs | ₹13.2 |
| Employee costs | ₹7.3 |
| Depreciation, interest, one-offs and minority share | ₹2.6 |
| Income tax | ₹7.6 |
| Kept as profit for ITC shareholders | ₹22.3 |
| Total | ₹100 |
Each line = amount ÷ total money in × 100. Lines may not add to exactly ₹100 because of rounding.
Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR; XBRL consolidated results (integrated filing), Q4 FY26 and FY26
06 · What it needs to run
What does ITC need to run?
Farm produce and leaf tobacco
ITC says it sources nearly 40 lakh tonnes of farm produce from over 20 crop value chains. Its Agri business also supplies leaf tobacco to its cigarette business.
Plants
ITC reports 66 plants and 51 offices in India in its FY26 sustainability report (BRSR).
Distribution network
50 warehouses and 2,500 product variants (SKUs), reaching nearly 70 lakh outlets.
People
22,481 employees on 31 Mar 2026, plus 25,508 contract workers.
Paper mills
Bhadrachalam paper plant, plus the Century Pulp & Paper mill at Lalkuan, Uttarakhand (4.8 lakh tonnes a year), bought on 1 Aug 2026.
Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR; Acquisition of the Pulp and Paper Undertaking (Century Pulp & Paper) of Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd: business transfer agreement; Acquisition of Century Pulp & Paper completed (update)
07 · Why it makes money
Why does ITC make money?
Cigarettes earn most of the profit, and most of the cash goes back to shareholders as dividends.
In FY26 ITC's cigarette business kept ₹54.8 of every ₹100 of segment revenue as segment profit, before interest and tax. Foods and personal care kept ₹7.4. So cigarettes, at 41% of segment revenue, earned 82% of segment profit.
Cigarettes' share of ITC's segment profit
79.8%82.2%
FY24 to FY26
- Smokers buy ITC cigarettes from shops across India.
- Cigarettes keep ₹54.8 of every ₹100 of segment revenue as profit (FY26).
- That helped bring in ₹16,281 crore of free cash flow in FY26.
- Dividends paid in FY26 were ₹18,271 crore, more than that free cash flow.
- ITC also spends on foods, paper and acquisitions such as Century Pulp & Paper.
- Cigarette taxes decide how much of the shop price reaches ITC.
↺ Step 6 feeds back into step 1.
Source: Report and Accounts 2025 (FY25), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements; Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR
08 · Business segments · FY26
Which businesses make up ITC?
Cigarettes
41%Makes and sells cigarettes. Revenue includes excise duty.
Revenue ₹40,601 cr · Operating profit ₹22,246 cr
FMCG – Others
24%Packaged foods, personal care, stationery, matches and agarbattis.
Revenue ₹24,322 cr · Operating profit ₹1,812 cr
Agri Business
21%Farm produce and leaf tobacco, including leaf sold to ITC's own cigarette business.
Revenue ₹20,787 cr · Operating profit ₹1,584 cr
Paperboards, Paper & Packaging
9%Paperboard, paper and packaging, including sales to other ITC businesses.
Revenue ₹8,769 cr · Operating profit ₹754 cr
Others
5%IT services (ITC Infotech), the ITC Grand Central hotel in Mumbai and fresh food.
Revenue ₹5,036 cr · Operating profit ₹670 cr
How the mix changed
- Cigarettes
- FMCG – Others
- Agri Business
- Paperboards, Paper & Packaging
- Others
Revenue by segment, FY22 to FY26.
₹ crore · Source: XBRL consolidated results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (incl. Hotels); XBRL consolidated results, Q4 FY23 and FY23 (incl. Hotels); Report and Accounts 2025 (FY25), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and 1 more
See the numbers
Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR
09 · Where it sells · FY26
Where does ITC sell?
- India83%
- Outside India17%
Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR
10 · Competitors and what protects it
Who does ITC compete with?
What protects the business
Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.
- Cigarette market position5 of 5
Crisil (24 Apr 2026) describes ITC as the leader of the Indian cigarette industry. ITC's cigarette business kept ₹54.8 of every ₹100 of FY26 segment revenue as segment profit.
- Distribution reach4 of 5
ITC's FY26 annual report says its products reach nearly 70 lakh outlets, served from 50 warehouses with 2,500 product variants.
- Brand portfolio4 of 5
ITC says it has over 30 Indian brands with yearly consumer spend of over ₹37,000 crore, reaching about 28 crore households.
- Cash on hand5 of 5
On 31 Mar 2026 ITC held ₹23,759 crore of cash and short-term investments against ₹2,186 crore of borrowings. Crisil rates it AAA/Stable.
- Own farm sourcing3 of 5
ITC's Agri business sources nearly 40 lakh tonnes from over 20 crop value chains and sells leaf tobacco to ITC's cigarette business.
Weak spot
Dependence on cigarettes and their taxes
Cigarettes earned 82.2% of FY26 segment profit. After taxes rose from 1 Feb 2026, cigarette segment profit fell 31.5% in Q1 FY27, to ₹3,769 crore.
Source: Crisil Ratings rating rationale: Crisil AAA/Stable / Crisil A1+ reaffirmed; bank facilities enhanced to Rs 5,250 cr; Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR; Audited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q4 FY26 and FY26 (year ended 31 Mar 2026) and 2 more
11 · Where growth could come from
Where could ITC's growth come from?
ITC gives no numeric profit or revenue guidance in the documents collected and holds no earnings calls. In its 31 Jul 2026 media statement, ITC said it is meeting the higher cigarette taxes with "staggered and agile pricing actions" and over 30 changes to its cigarette range.
Packaged foods and personal care
WorkingSegment revenue +10.5%, FY26
FMCG-Others revenue rose from ₹22,015 crore in FY25 to ₹24,322 crore in FY26, and segment profit rose 13.9% to ₹1,812 crore. In Q1 FY27 revenue rose 15.3%, partly from adding Yogabar.
Status: Working, on track against what the company said.
Digital-first and organic brands
WorkingRun-rate about ₹1,500 crore, Q1 FY27
ITC says the yearly sales run-rate of Yogabar, Mother Sparsh, Prasuma and 24 Mantra passed ₹1,350 crore in FY26, up about 60%. It said about ₹1,500 crore in Q1 FY27.
Status: Working, on track against what the company said.
Bigger paper business
New+4.8 lakh tonnes a year, from 1 Aug 2026
ITC bought the Century Pulp & Paper mill for up to ₹3,500 crore; the deal closed on 1 Aug 2026. Paper segment profit fell 14.6% in FY26 but rose 43.2% in Q1 FY27.
Status: New, recently announced.
IT services: ITC Infotech and Happiest Minds
EarlyDeal announced 31 Aug 2026, pending approvals
ITC Infotech plans to buy 22.106% of Happiest Minds, merge it in and list ITC Infotech. ITC said on 31 Aug 2026 that the combined business targets US$1 billion revenue by FY28.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.
Source: Media statement and results presentation, Q1 FY27; Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR; XBRL consolidated results (integrated filing), Q1 FY27 and 5 more
12 · The numbers · Consolidated · ₹ crore
How has ITC done?
Revenue
₹89,913 crFY26
Revenue rose from ₹73,891 crore in FY24 to ₹89,913 crore in FY26 without hotels (FY22–FY23 include hotels), and from Q4 FY26 it includes much higher excise duty.
₹ crore · Source: Audited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (year ended 31 Mar 2022); XBRL consolidated results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (incl. Hotels); Report and Accounts 2024 (FY24), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and 16 more
See the numbers
Net profit
₹20,689 crFY26
FY25 profit of ₹34,747 crore includes ₹15,016 crore of one-off profit from the hotels demerger; FY26 profit of ₹20,689 crore was 4.9% above FY25's continuing profit of ₹19,731 crore.
₹ crore · Source: Audited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (year ended 31 Mar 2022); XBRL consolidated results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (incl. Hotels); Report and Accounts 2024 (FY24), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and 3 more
See the numbers
Profit kept per ₹100 of revenue
₹23.0FY26
Net profit per ₹100 of revenue was ₹23.4–₹26.9 in FY22–FY24 and ₹23.0 in FY26; FY25's ₹42.6 includes the one-off hotels gain.
₹ of profit per ₹100 of revenue (net margin) · Source: Audited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (year ended 31 Mar 2022); XBRL consolidated results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (incl. Hotels); Report and Accounts 2024 (FY24), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and 3 more
See the numbers
Free cash flow
₹16,281 crFY26
Free cash flow was ₹16,281 crore in FY26, while dividends paid were ₹18,271 crore; FY24 and FY25 cash flows include the hotels business.
₹ crore · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment · Source: Audited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (year ended 31 Mar 2022); XBRL consolidated results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (incl. Hotels); Report and Accounts 2024 (FY24), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and 3 more
See the numbers
See all yearly numbers
EBITDA = profit before interest, tax and wear-and-tear of assets. Financial year runs April to March (March year end). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners.
13 · Financial strength · 31 Mar 2026
How much debt does ITC have?
- Total debt₹2,186 cr
- Cash and investments₹23,759 cr
- Net cash (cash minus debt)₹21,573 cr
- Net worth (shareholders' money)₹72,507 cr
- Debt to equity
- 0.03×
- ₹ of debt for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
- Contingent liabilities
- ₹1,236 cr
- possible future payments, e.g. disputed claims
- Borrowings rose from ₹91 crore a year earlier to ₹2,186 crore, mostly short-term. The filings checked do not say which group company borrowed or why.
- Lease liabilities (rent owed under leases) were a further ₹213 crore.
- Cash and short-term investments = cash, other bank balances and current investments. ITC also held ₹12,090 crore of longer-term investments.
- Net worth fell in FY25 because the hotels business was handed to shareholders through the demerger.
- Contingent liabilities (claims against the group that it disputes) were ₹1,236 crore, mostly indirect-tax claims.
Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR
14 · Who owns it · Q2 FY27
Who owns ITC?
- Foreign institutions (FII)10.3%
- Indian institutions (DII)49.8%
- Public17.0%
- BAT group (foreign shareholder, not a promoter)22.9%
No promoter
ITC reports no promoter group in Q2 FY27: no founder family or parent company is filed as controlling it, so there are no promoter shares to pledge.
How ownership changed
* Others = BAT group (foreign shareholder, not a promoter).
Source: Shareholding pattern, Q2 FY27 (as of 30 Sep 2026), XBRL; Shareholding pattern, Q1 FY27 (as of 30 Jun 2026), XBRL; Shareholding pattern, Q4 FY26 (as of 31 Mar 2026), XBRL and 9 more
15 · What it does with profit
What does ITC do with its profit?
Dividend per share
₹14.50FY26
Dividend paid for each share, by financial year.
₹ per share · Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR; Report and Accounts 2025 (FY25), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements; Audited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q4 FY26 and FY26 (year ended 31 Mar 2026)
See the numbers
No buybacks or fund raises in the period covered.
16 · Who runs it
Who runs ITC, and did they deliver?
Sanjiv Puri
Chairman & Managing Director
S. Dutta
Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer
B. Sumant
Executive Director
H. Malik
Executive Director
R. K. Singhi
Company Secretary
What they said, and what happened
2 delivered · 2 too early to tell
Said on 31 Mar 2025
Buy the Century Pulp & Paper business from Aditya Birla Real Estate for up to ₹3,500 crore in cash.
DeliveredWhat happened
The Competition Commission of India approved the deal on 16 Dec 2025. ITC completed it on 1 Aug 2026.
Said on 17 Apr 2025
Buy all of Sresta Natural Bioproducts (24 Mantra Organic) for up to ₹472.5 crore.
DeliveredWhat happened
Sresta became a wholly owned subsidiary on 13 Jun 2025 and was merged into ITC with effect from 7 May 2026.
Said on 6 Feb 2025
Buy Ample Foods (Prasuma) in stages: 43.8% by Mar 2025, 62.5% by Apr 2027 and the rest by 30 Jun 2028.
Too early to tellWhat happened
ITC's FY26 annual report lists Ample Foods as an associate from 4 Apr 2025. The later stages are due by Apr 2027 and Jun 2028.
Said on 31 Aug 2026
Combine ITC Infotech with Happiest Minds Technologies and list ITC Infotech, with completion expected within 15 months.
Too early to tellWhat happened
The deal needs approval from the Competition Commission of India, the stock exchanges and the NCLT.
Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR; Acquisition of the Pulp and Paper Undertaking (Century Pulp & Paper) of Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd: business transfer agreement; Acquisition of Century Pulp & Paper: Competition Commission of India approval (update) and 6 more
17 · Governance signals
What do ITC's governance filings show?
- Auditor
- S R B C & Co LLP
- Auditor changes
- None in the period covered
- Audit qualifications
- None reported
- Related-party dealings
- ITC's largest related-party dealings in FY26 were with BAT group companies. ITC sold ₹2,327 crore of goods and services to two of them and paid ₹404 crore to three for assets. ITC says all related-party transactions were at arm's length, in the ordinary course of business.
- Credit rating
- Crisil AAA (long term), A1+ (short term) (Stable), 24 Apr 2026
A credit rating describes the company's ability to repay debt. It is not a rating of the share.
Flags to know about
disclosure · 31 Jul 2026
No earnings calls
ITC does not hold quarterly earnings calls with analysts. It publishes a media statement and slide deck with each result instead.
disclosure · 1 Jan 2025
Hotels demerger breaks comparisons
FY24 and the quarters before Q3 FY25 were re-presented without hotels. FY22 and FY23 were not, and still include the hotels business.
disclosure
No cigarette volumes disclosed
ITC's FY26 annual report and recent results decks give no cigarette sales volumes or market share figures.
related party · 31 Mar 2026
Dealings with the BAT group
In FY26 ITC sold ₹1,587 crore of goods and services to British American Tobacco (GLP) and ₹740 crore to British American Shared Services. It paid ₹404 crore to three BAT group companies for assets.
Source: Re-appointment of S R B C & Co LLP as statutory auditors for five years; Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR; Crisil Ratings rating rationale: Crisil AAA/Stable / Crisil A1+ reaffirmed; bank facilities enhanced to Rs 5,250 cr and 4 more
18 · What could go wrong
What could go wrong for ITC?
- Regulation
Higher cigarette taxes
The government raised GST and excise duty on cigarettes from 1 Feb 2026. In Q1 FY27 cigarette segment profit fell 31.5% to ₹3,769 crore. ITC said its standalone cigarette revenue net of taxes fell 25%.
Watch Cigarette segment profit each quarter (₹3,769 crore in Q1 FY27).
- Concentration
Profit depends on cigarettes
Cigarettes earned 82.2% of ITC's segment profit in FY26, up from 79.8% in FY24. The other businesses kept between ₹7.4 and ₹13.3 of every ₹100 of segment revenue as profit.
Watch Cigarettes' share of segment profit in the FY27 annual report.
- Competition
Illegal cigarettes
ITC says, citing Euromonitor, that India is the fourth-largest illicit cigarette market. ITC estimates illegal trade at about one-third of the legal industry.
Watch ITC's comments on illicit trade in each media statement after the tax rise.
- Raw-material prices
Thin margins and rising costs in foods
FMCG-Others kept ₹7.4 of every ₹100 of segment revenue as profit in FY26. In Q1 FY27 ITC said the West Asia conflict raised fuel, edible oil and packaging costs.
Watch FMCG-Others segment profit margin each quarter.
- Pricing
Paper profits under pressure
Paper segment profit fell from ₹2,294 crore in FY23 to ₹754 crore in FY26. ITC said a minimum import price from 22 Aug 2025 gave only partial relief from cheap imports.
Watch Paper segment profit, now including the Century mill from Q2 FY27.
- Execution
Several acquisitions at once
ITC completed Century Pulp & Paper (up to ₹3,500 crore) and raised Sproutlife to 100% (about ₹645 crore) in 2026. The Happiest Minds deal still needs regulator and court approval.
Watch Approvals for the Happiest Minds deal and profit from the acquired businesses.
- Cash and liquidity
Dividends above free cash flow
ITC paid ₹18,271 crore of dividends in FY26, more than its free cash flow of ₹16,281 crore. Short-term borrowings rose to ₹2,126 crore.
Watch Dividends paid against free cash flow in FY27.
- Demand
Farm trade disruptions
Agri segment revenue fell 16.3% in Q1 FY27. ITC cited West Asia trade disruptions and weaker leaf tobacco demand in India and abroad.
Watch Agri segment revenue and profit each quarter.
Source: Audited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q4 FY26 and FY26 (year ended 31 Mar 2026); Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2026); XBRL consolidated results (integrated filing), Q1 FY27 and 8 more
19 · How it got here
How did ITC get here?
1910
Milestone
Incorporated in Kolkata
ITC was incorporated in 1910, according to its corporate identity number, and is still registered in Kolkata.
2024
Milestone
Bought Blazeclan
ITC Infotech bought IT services firm Blazeclan Technologies on 1 Oct 2024, for up to ₹485 crore.
2025
Business-model change
Hotels demerged
Most of the hotels business moved to ITC Hotels Ltd from 1 Jan 2025. ITC kept 39.85% and the ITC Grand Central hotel.
2025
Milestone
Packaged food deals
ITC agreed to buy Prasuma (Feb 2025) and 24 Mantra Organic maker Sresta (Apr 2025). Sresta was merged into ITC in May 2026.
2026
Crisis
Cigarette taxes rise
GST and excise duty on cigarettes rose from 1 Feb 2026. Cigarette segment profit fell 31.5% in Q1 FY27.
2026
Milestone
Yogabar maker fully owned
Sproutlife Foods (Yogabar) became a subsidiary on 1 Apr 2026. ITC raised its stake to 100% on 28 Sep 2026.
2026
Business-model change
Century Pulp & Paper bought
ITC completed the purchase of the Lalkuan paper mill on 1 Aug 2026, adding 4.8 lakh tonnes a year of capacity.
2026
Business-model change
Happiest Minds deal announced
On 31 Aug 2026 ITC announced a plan to combine ITC Infotech with Happiest Minds and list ITC Infotech.
Source: Media statement and results presentation, Q1 FY27; ITC Infotech acquires 100% of Blazeclan Technologies Pvt Ltd; Demerger of the Hotels business: NCLT order and appointed/effective date 1 Jan 2025 and 11 more
20 · Both sides
What do supporters and critics point to?
What supporters point to
- On 31 Mar 2026 ITC's cash and short-term investments exceeded borrowings by ₹21,573 crore. Crisil rated ITC AAA/Stable on 24 Apr 2026.
- FMCG-Others segment profit rose 13.9% in FY26 to ₹1,812 crore, and 21.5% in Q1 FY27.
- Profit from the continuing business rose 4.9% in FY26, to ₹20,689 crore.
- ITC paid ₹18,271 crore of dividends in FY26; the FY26 dividend was ₹14.50 per share.
- ITC says sales of its digital-first and organic brands ran at about ₹1,500 crore a year in Q1 FY27.
What critics point to
- Cigarettes earned 82.2% of FY26 segment profit, and their profit fell 31.5% in Q1 FY27 after taxes rose.
- ITC's Q1 FY27 profit fell 16.2% to ₹4,394 crore; revenue after excise duty fell 11.1%.
- Paper segment profit fell from ₹2,294 crore in FY23 to ₹754 crore in FY26.
- FY26 dividends paid (₹18,271 crore) were more than free cash flow (₹16,281 crore).
- ITC holds no earnings calls and discloses no cigarette volumes or market share.
21 · What to watch next
What should you watch next at ITC?
Next event
Q2 FY27 results (board meeting)
2 Nov 2026
Date confirmed by the company
Cigarette profit after the tax rise
Cigarette segment profit fell 31.5% in Q1 FY27, to ₹3,769 crore. ITC said it is changing prices and its cigarette range in response.
First quarter with the Century mill
Q2 FY27 is the first quarter to include the Lalkuan paper mill, bought on 1 Aug 2026. Paper segment profit was ₹217 crore in Q1 FY27.
Happiest Minds approvals
The ITC Infotech and Happiest Minds combination needs CCI, stock exchange and NCLT approval. ITC expected completion within 15 months of 31 Aug 2026.
22 · Key facts
Key facts about ITC
- What does ITC do?
- ITC Limited, based in Kolkata, makes and sells cigarettes, packaged foods, personal care products and stationery. ITC also trades farm produce and makes paperboard and packaging. ITC's FY26 revenue from operations was ₹89,913 crore.
- How does ITC make money?
- ITC makes most of its profit from cigarettes. In FY26 cigarettes were 45.5% of ITC's revenue from outside customers but earned 82.2% of its segment profit: ₹22,246 crore of ₹27,066 crore.
- Who are ITC's customers?
- ITC's products reach nearly 70 lakh outlets in India, according to its FY26 annual report. No single customer gave ITC 10% or more of FY26 revenue. In FY26, 17.2% of ITC's revenue came from outside India.
- How big is ITC?
- In FY26 ITC's consolidated revenue from operations was ₹89,913 crore, or ₹78,868 crore after excise duty. ITC's FY26 profit for shareholders was ₹20,689 crore. ITC had 22,481 employees on 31 Mar 2026.
- Who owns ITC?
- ITC has no promoter. On 30 Sep 2026 the BAT group held 22.91% of ITC through three companies. Indian institutions held 49.82% of ITC, including LIC with 16.46%. Other foreign investors held 10.31%, and individuals and others 16.96%.
- Why was ITC's FY26 profit lower than FY25?
- ITC's FY26 profit of ₹20,689 crore was 40.5% below FY25's ₹34,747 crore. FY25 included ₹15,016 crore of one-off profit from demerging the hotels business. Against FY25 profit from the continuing business (₹19,731 crore), ITC's FY26 profit rose 4.9%.
- Does ITC still own hotels?
- ITC moved its hotels business, except ITC Grand Central in Mumbai, into ITC Hotels Ltd from 1 Jan 2025. ITC owned 39.85% of ITC Hotels on 31 Mar 2026.
- Does ITC have debt?
- On 31 Mar 2026 ITC had ₹2,186 crore of borrowings and ₹23,759 crore in cash, bank balances and short-term investments. Crisil rated ITC AAA with a stable outlook on 24 Apr 2026.
- What dividend did ITC pay for FY26?
- ITC declared a dividend of ₹14.50 per share for FY26: ₹6.50 interim and ₹8.00 final. That was 87.8% of ITC's FY26 basic earnings per share of ₹16.52.
Source: Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR; Shareholding pattern, Q2 FY27 (as of 30 Sep 2026), XBRL; Demerger of the Hotels business: NCLT order and appointed/effective date 1 Jan 2025 and 2 more
Terms on this page
- Capital expenditure (capex)
- Credit rating
- Dividend payout ratio
- EBITDA
- FII and DII holding
- Free cash flow
- Net debt
- Net profit
- Operating margin
- Promoter holding
Each explains the term in plain English, with the same number from other companies on Cityfort.
23 · Sources and changes
Where every number on this page comes from
Sources (46 documents)
- S1Report and Accounts 2026 (FY26), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements and BRSR · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 26 Jun 2026
- S2Report and Accounts 2025 (FY25), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 27 Jun 2025
- S3Report and Accounts 2024 (FY24), incl. standalone and consolidated financial statements · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 28 Jun 2024
- S4Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q1 FY27 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2026) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 31 Jul 2026
- S5Audited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q4 FY26 and FY26 (year ended 31 Mar 2026) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 May 2026
- S6Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q3 FY26 (quarter ended 31 Dec 2025) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 29 Jan 2026
- S7Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q2 FY26 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2025) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 30 Oct 2025
- S8Unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q1 FY26 (quarter ended 30 Jun 2025) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 1 Aug 2025
- S9Audited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q4 FY25 and FY25 (year ended 31 Mar 2025) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 22 May 2025
- S10Audited standalone and consolidated financial results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (year ended 31 Mar 2022) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 18 May 2022
- S11XBRL consolidated results (integrated filing), Q1 FY27 · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 31 Jul 2026
- S12XBRL consolidated results (integrated filing), Q4 FY26 and FY26 · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 May 2026
- S13XBRL consolidated results (integrated filing), Q3 FY26 · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 29 Jan 2026
- S14XBRL consolidated results (integrated filing), Q2 FY26 · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 30 Oct 2025
- S15XBRL consolidated results (integrated filing), Q1 FY26 · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 1 Aug 2025
- S16XBRL consolidated results (integrated filing), Q4 FY25 and FY25 · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 22 May 2025
- S17XBRL consolidated results, Q3 FY25 · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 6 Feb 2025
- S19XBRL consolidated results, Q4 FY23 and FY23 (incl. Hotels) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 18 May 2023
- S20XBRL consolidated results, Q4 FY22 and FY22 (incl. Hotels) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 18 May 2022
- S21Media statement and results presentation, Q1 FY27 · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 31 Jul 2026
- S22Media statement and results presentation, Q4 FY26 and FY26 · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 May 2026
- S23Shareholding pattern, Q2 FY27 (as of 30 Sep 2026), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 13 Oct 2026
- S24Shareholding pattern, Q1 FY27 (as of 30 Jun 2026), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 15 Jul 2026
- S25Shareholding pattern, Q4 FY26 (as of 31 Mar 2026), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Apr 2026
- S26Shareholding pattern, Q3 FY26 (as of 31 Dec 2025), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 20 Jan 2026
- S27Shareholding pattern, Q2 FY26 (as of 30 Sep 2025), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 15 Oct 2025
- S28Shareholding pattern, Q1 FY26 (as of 30 Jun 2025), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 28 Jul 2025
- S29Shareholding pattern, Q4 FY25 (as of 31 Mar 2025), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Apr 2025
- S30Shareholding pattern, Q3 FY25 (as of 31 Dec 2024), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Jan 2025
- S31Shareholding pattern, Q2 FY25 (as of 30 Sep 2024), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 31 Dec 2024
- S32Shareholding pattern, Q1 FY25 (as of 30 Jun 2024), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 18 Jul 2024
- S33Shareholding pattern, Q4 FY24 (as of 31 Mar 2024), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 18 Apr 2024
- S34Shareholding pattern, Q3 FY24 (as of 31 Dec 2023), XBRL · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Jan 2024
- S35Crisil Ratings rating rationale: Crisil AAA/Stable / Crisil A1+ reaffirmed; bank facilities enhanced to Rs 5,250 cr · Crisil Ratings Ltd · Tier 2: rating agency or regulator · 24 Apr 2026
- S36Strategic combination of ITC Infotech and Happiest Minds Technologies: share acquisition (22.106%) and scheme of amalgamation, with media statement · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 31 Aug 2026
- S37Acquisition of the Pulp and Paper Undertaking (Century Pulp & Paper) of Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd: business transfer agreement · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 31 Mar 2025
- S38Acquisition of Century Pulp & Paper: Competition Commission of India approval (update) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Dec 2025
- S39Acquisition of Century Pulp & Paper completed (update) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 1 Aug 2026
- S40Sproutlife Foods Pvt Ltd (Yogabar) becomes a subsidiary · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 1 Apr 2026
- S41Acquisition of shares of Sproutlife Foods Pvt Ltd: holding raised to 100% · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 28 Sep 2026
- S43Agreements to acquire Sresta Natural Bioproducts Pvt Ltd (24 Mantra Organic) and further shares of Mother Sparsh · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Apr 2025
- S44Amalgamation of Sresta Natural Bioproducts and Wimco with ITC effective · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 7 May 2026
- S45Demerger of the Hotels business: NCLT order and appointed/effective date 1 Jan 2025 · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Dec 2024
- S46Re-appointment of S R B C & Co LLP as statutory auditors for five years · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 26 Jul 2024
- S47Acquisition of Ample Foods Pvt Ltd (Prasuma) and Meat and Spice Pvt Ltd (Meatigo) · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 6 Feb 2025
- S48ITC Infotech acquires 100% of Blazeclan Technologies Pvt Ltd · ITC Ltd (filed with NSE/BSE; downloaded from NSE archives) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 1 Oct 2024
Changes to this page (v1 · 26 Oct 2026)
- v1 · 26 Oct 2026First version. (first version)
Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a SEBI-registered adviser and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security.
Read the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as an Investment Adviser or Research Analyst and does not provide investment advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings on BSE and NSE, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management are reported as statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts.