Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels · NSE: RELIANCE · BSE: 500325
Reliance Industries: how the business works
Reliance Industries refines crude oil into fuels and chemicals, runs the Jio phone network and 20,169 shops, and had ₹1,075,675 crore of revenue in FY26.
Reliance Industries Ltd · Mumbai, Maharashtra · Founded 1973
Last updated · Reviewed by Cityfort Research on
- Revenue, FY26
- ₹1,075,675 cr
- Net profit to shareholders, FY26
- ₹80,775 cr
- Jio customers, Jun 2026
- 533.3 million
- Retail stores, Jun 2026
- 20,169
- Promoter holding, Sep 2026
- 50.44%
01 · The business in one line
What does Reliance Industries do?
Fuel buyers, Jio users and shoppers pay Reliance; most of the money buys crude oil and goods, and about ₹7 of every ₹100 is left as profit for shareholders.
- In FY26, crude oil, other materials and goods bought for resale took ₹62.3 of every ₹100 that came in.
- Jio and retail earned 49.8% of Reliance's own EBITDA measure in FY26. Refining and chemicals earned 29.1%.
02 · What it sells
What does Reliance Industries sell?
Oil to chemicals (O2C)
Refines crude oil into transport fuels and into chemicals used to make plastics and polyester. It also sells fuel at its pumps and to airlines.
Jio (digital services)
Mobile and home broadband service. Jio had 533.3 million customers in Jun 2026, of whom 285 million used 5G, and 28.6 million fixed broadband subscribers.
Retail
Grocery, fashion and electronics stores: 20,169 stores with 78.4 million sq ft of space in Jun 2026.
Oil and gas
Finds and produces oil and natural gas, including from the KG-D6 block, where ICRA says gas output is in natural decline.
Others
Businesses too small to report alone, such as media (through JioStar, a venture with Disney), consumer brands and real estate.
What it does
- Does: Refines crude oil into fuels and petrochemicals and exports a part of them
- Does: Runs the Jio mobile and home broadband network
- Does: Runs 20,169 retail stores (Jun 2026)
- Does: Produces oil and natural gas
What it does not do
- Does not: Does not own all of Jio or its retail arm: at 31 Mar 2026 it held 66.43% of Jio Platforms and 83.56% of Reliance Retail Ventures
- Does not: Does not own Jio Financial Services, which was split off (demerged) in FY23
- Does not: Does not yet report its new solar and battery business as a separate segment
Source: Q1 FY27 consolidated and standalone unaudited results (PDF, incl. segment information and notes); ICRA rating letter and rationale (ICRA AAA/Stable, A1+), intimated to exchanges; Media release: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and 3 more
03 · Who pays it
Who pays Reliance Industries?
Buyers of fuels and chemicals
50%
of revenue
Drivers at its fuel pumps, airlines, bulk fuel buyers and factories that use petrochemicals, in India and abroad. Exports were ₹278,808 crore in FY26.
Shoppers
28%
of revenue
396 million registered customers buying at 20,169 stores (Jun 2026).
Jio users
13%
of revenue
533.3 million customers paid an average of ₹215.6 a month in Q1 FY27 (average revenue per user, or ARPU).
Viewers, advertisers and other buyers
6%
of revenue
Media viewers and advertisers, buyers of its consumer brands, and other small businesses.
Oil and gas buyers
2%
of revenue
Buyers of the oil and natural gas from its fields.
- Buyers of fuels and chemicals50%
- Shoppers28%
- Jio users13%
- Viewers, advertisers and other buyers6%
- Oil and gas buyers2%
How spread out the customers are
Reliance does not disclose revenue by customer. Shares above are of FY26 segment revenue, which includes GST and sales between Reliance's own businesses.
Source: Q4 FY26 and FY26 consolidated audited results (XBRL, integrated filing); Chairman's Statement at the 49th AGM (19 Jun 2026); Media release: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and 1 more
04 · How the money flows · FY26
How does money flow through Reliance Industries?
Money in
- Revenue from operations₹1,075,675 cr
- Other income₹28,962 cr
The company
Reliance Industries
₹1,104,637 cr came in
Money out
- Crude oil, materials and goods bought for resale₹688,663 cr
- Employees₹30,318 cr
- Other running costs, incl. excise duty₹177,745 cr
- Depreciation (wear and tear of assets)₹57,688 cr
- Interest and income tax₹54,613 cr
- Minority partners' share of profit₹14,979 cr
- Net profit to Reliance shareholders₹80,775 cr
- Customers paid ₹1,075,675 crore for fuels, chemicals, phone plans, store goods and more in FY26.
- Other income added ₹28,962 crore, including an ₹8,924 crore gain on selling listed shares.
- Crude oil, materials and goods bought for resale cost ₹688,663 crore, after stock changes.
- Staff, other running costs, depreciation, interest and tax took another ₹320,364 crore.
- Partners in Jio, retail and other units got ₹14,979 crore. Reliance shareholders kept ₹80,775 crore (incl. ₹144 crore from associate firms).
Source: Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements)
05 · Where the money goes · FY26
Where does ₹100 of Reliance Industries' money go?
Reliance Industries · FY26
Receipt for every ₹100
| Crude oil, materials and goods for resale | ₹62.3 |
|---|---|
| Employees | ₹2.7 |
| Other running costs, incl. excise duty | ₹16.1 |
| Depreciation | ₹5.2 |
| Interest and income tax | ₹4.9 |
| Minority partners' share | ₹1.4 |
| Kept as profit for Reliance shareholders | ₹7.3 |
| Total | ₹100 |
Each line = amount ÷ total money in × 100. Lines may not add to exactly ₹100 because of rounding.
Source: Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements)
06 · What it needs to run
What does Reliance Industries need to run?
Crude oil and bought goods
Raw materials, including crude oil, cost ₹443,101 crore in FY26. Goods bought to resell cost ₹255,829 crore more.
The Jamnagar refinery
ICRA's Oct 2026 rating letter calls it the world's single largest crude oil refinery. It can process 1.4 million barrels a day.
Spectrum (airwave licences)
Jio needs government-licensed airwaves. Spectrum was valued at ₹188,120 crore on 31 Mar 2026, with ₹99,552 crore of instalments due after more than a year.
Stores
20,169 stores with 78.4 million sq ft of space in more than 7,000 cities and towns (Jun 2026).
Capital spending
It spent ₹122,916 crore in cash on plants, networks and other assets in FY26. Reliance's own capex measure, which excludes spectrum, was ₹144,271 crore.
Source: Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements); ICRA rating letter and rationale (ICRA AAA/Stable, A1+), intimated to exchanges; Media release: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and 1 more
07 · Why it makes money
Why does Reliance Industries make money?
Three engines: a refining spread, monthly Jio bills and store sales
Reliance earns the gap between crude oil and fuel prices, a monthly fee from Jio users, and a margin on store sales. Refining profit moves with prices: oil-to-chemicals EBITDA fell 11.9% in FY25, then rose 10.1% in FY26. Jio and retail grew revenue every year from FY24 to FY26.
Jio and retail share of Reliance's own EBITDA measure
44.7%49.8%
FY24 to FY26
- Buys crude oil and refines it into fuels and chemicals
- Sells them in India and abroad (exports ₹278,808 crore in FY26)
- Jio bills 533.3 million customers every month
- 20,169 stores sell to 396 million registered customers
- Cash from all four pays for new plants, networks and stores
- Partners in Jio and retail take a share of profit (₹14,979 crore in FY26)
↺ Step 6 feeds back into step 1.
Source: Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements); Integrated Annual Report FY25 (incl. consolidated financial statements); Analyst presentation Q4 FY26 / FY26
08 · Business segments · FY26
Which businesses make up Reliance Industries?
Oil to chemicals
50%Refining, petrochemicals and fuel retailing. Segment revenue here includes GST and sales to other Reliance businesses.
Revenue ₹662,401 cr · Operating profit ₹50,758 cr
Retail
28%Stores and related services. The consumer-brands business was later demerged into a separate Reliance subsidiary (RCPL).
Revenue ₹371,085 cr · Operating profit ₹20,817 cr
Digital services
13%Jio's mobile, broadband and other digital services.
Revenue ₹176,164 cr · Operating profit ₹48,211 cr
Others
6%Media, consumer brands, real estate and other small businesses.
Revenue ₹80,522 cr · Operating profit ₹3,448 cr
Oil and gas
2%Exploration and production of oil and natural gas.
Revenue ₹23,861 cr · Operating profit ₹13,464 cr
How the mix changed
- Oil to chemicals
- Retail
- Digital services
- Others
- Oil and gas
Revenue by segment, FY24 to FY26.
₹ crore · Source: Q4 FY24 and FY24 consolidated audited results (XBRL); Q4 FY25 and FY25 consolidated audited results (XBRL, integrated filing); Q4 FY26 and FY26 consolidated audited results (XBRL, integrated filing)
See the numbers
Source: Q4 FY26 and FY26 consolidated audited results (XBRL, integrated filing); Media release: Q1 FY27 consolidated results; Analyst presentation Q4 FY26 / FY26
09 · Competitors and what protects it
Who does Reliance Industries compete with?
What protects the business
Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.
- Refinery scale and complexity5 of 5
ICRA says Reliance runs the world's single largest crude refinery (1.4 million barrels a day, complexity index 21.1) and holds nearly half of India's ethylene cracker capacity.
- Telecom customer base4 of 5
Jio had 533.3 million customers in Jun 2026, about 39% of India's mobile subscribers according to ICRA.
- Store network4 of 5
20,169 stores in more than 7,000 cities and towns, and 396 million registered customers (Jun 2026).
- Access to borrowing4 of 5
ICRA, CARE and CRISIL all rate Reliance AAA with a stable outlook (Sep–Oct 2026).
Weak spot
Cyclical refining and oil-and-gas profits
Oil-to-chemicals EBITDA fell from ₹62,389 crore in FY24 to ₹54,988 crore in FY25. ICRA also notes quick-commerce competition in retail, where margins are modest.
Source: ICRA rating letter and rationale (ICRA AAA/Stable, A1+), intimated to exchanges; Media release: Q1 FY27 consolidated results; CARE (CARE AAA/Stable) and CRISIL (CRISIL AAA/Stable) rating letters, intimated to exchanges and 2 more
10 · Where growth could come from
Where could Reliance Industries' growth come from?
Chairman Mukesh Ambani said at the AGM on 19 Jun 2026: "From FY27 onward, New Energy will begin contributing meaningfully to Reliance's financial performance." New Energy (solar and batteries) is not yet a separately reported segment.
Jio: more revenue per user
WorkingARPU ₹215.6 in Q1 FY27, up from ₹208.8
Jio's average monthly revenue per user rose 3.3% in a year, and customers reached 533.3 million. Digital services EBITDA rose 17.8% to ₹76,560 crore in FY26.
Status: Working, on track against what the company said.
Retail stores and consumer brands
MixedRetail EBITDA ₹27,034 cr in FY26, up 7.7%
Retail EBITDA grew in FY26. Reliance Retail's EBITDA fell 1.1% in Q1 FY27 to ₹6,309 crore. In the same quarter the company said retail revenue grew 7.4%, or 11.6% after adjusting for the consumer-brands demerger.
Status: Mixed, partly on track.
Battery and solar factories (New Energy)
EarlyAbout 1 GW of solar modules made by Jun 2026
Management said on 17 Jul 2026 that the first 40 GWh battery factory phase would be ready this year, and that it was on track for 20 GW a year of solar manufacturing capacity.
Status: Early, too early to judge.
AI data centres
NewFirst 120 MW due by end of 2026
The Chairman said at the 19 Jun 2026 AGM that the first 120 MW of AI data-centre capacity at Jamnagar would be commissioned by the end of 2026. Reliance also set up an AI venture with Meta in Aug 2025.
Status: New, recently announced.
Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.
Source: Chairman's Statement at the 49th AGM (19 Jun 2026); Media release: Q1 FY27 consolidated results; Media release: Q1 FY26 consolidated results and 3 more
11 · The numbers · Consolidated · ₹ crore
How has Reliance Industries done?
Revenue
₹1,075,675 crFY26
Revenue from operations rose every year, from ₹717,635 crore in FY22 to ₹1,075,675 crore in FY26.
₹ crore · Source: Integrated Annual Report FY23 with AGM notice (incl. consolidated financial statements); Integrated Annual Report FY22 (incl. consolidated financial statements; PDF inside NSE zip); Integrated Annual Report FY24 (incl. consolidated financial statements) and 14 more
See the numbers
Net profit
₹80,775 crFY26
Net profit to shareholders rose 16% to ₹80,775 crore in FY26, which includes an ₹8,924 crore gain on selling listed shares in Q1 FY26.
₹ crore · Source: Integrated Annual Report FY23 with AGM notice (incl. consolidated financial statements); Integrated Annual Report FY22 (incl. consolidated financial statements; PDF inside NSE zip); Integrated Annual Report FY24 (incl. consolidated financial statements) and 2 more
See the numbers
Profit kept per ₹100 of revenue
₹7.5FY26
EBITDA per ₹100 of revenue, leaving out other income, stayed between ₹15.1 and ₹17.7 from FY22 to FY26.
₹ of profit per ₹100 of revenue (net margin) · Source: Integrated Annual Report FY23 with AGM notice (incl. consolidated financial statements); Integrated Annual Report FY22 (incl. consolidated financial statements; PDF inside NSE zip); Integrated Annual Report FY24 (incl. consolidated financial statements) and 2 more
See the numbers
Free cash flow
₹69,197 crFY26
Free cash flow went from −₹25,956 crore in FY23 to ₹69,197 crore in FY26, as cash from operations rose to ₹192,113 crore and capital spending fell from its FY24 high.
₹ crore · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment · Source: Integrated Annual Report FY23 with AGM notice (incl. consolidated financial statements); Integrated Annual Report FY22 (incl. consolidated financial statements; PDF inside NSE zip); Integrated Annual Report FY24 (incl. consolidated financial statements) and 2 more
See the numbers
See all yearly numbers
EBITDA = profit before interest, tax and wear-and-tear of assets. Financial year runs April to March (March year end). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners.
12 · Financial strength · 31 Mar 2026
How much debt does Reliance Industries have?
- Total debt₹374,421 cr
- Cash and investments₹243,408 cr
- Net debt (debt minus cash)₹131,013 cr
- Net worth (shareholders' money)₹904,030 cr
- Debt to equity
- 0.41×
- ₹ of debt for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
- Interest cover
- 6.6×
- how many times operating profit covers interest
- Borrowings rose from ₹266,305 crore in Mar 2022 to ₹374,421 crore in Mar 2026.
- Not counted as borrowings here: spectrum dues of ₹99,552 crore due after more than a year and lease liabilities of ₹23,579 crore (Mar 2026).
- Reliance's own net debt uses a wider cash figure (₹249,704 crore), giving ₹124,717 crore in Mar 2026 and ₹122,914 crore in Jun 2026.
- Interest cover = FY26 EBITDA (leaving out other income) ÷ finance costs of ₹27,061 crore. EBITDA here also leaves out other income; Reliance's own EBITDA figure includes it (₹207,911 crore in FY26).
- Net worth = equity belonging to Reliance shareholders. Minority partners own a further ₹181,836 crore of equity in its subsidiaries.
- Supplier-finance arrangements, where banks pay suppliers and Reliance repays the banks later, stood at ₹76,377 crore (Mar 2026). They sit in payables, not borrowings.
Source: Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements); Media release: Q1 FY27 consolidated results; Media release: Q4 FY26 and FY26 consolidated results
13 · Who owns it · Q2 FY27
Who owns Reliance Industries?
- Promoters (founders or parent company)50.4%
- Foreign institutions (FII)16.7%
- Indian institutions (DII)21.7%
- Public and others11.2%
Promoter pledge
No promoter shares were pledged in Q2 FY27.
How ownership changed
* Pledged = share of the promoters' own holding reported as pledged. In older filings this can include shares “otherwise encumbered”; the governance flags say when.
† Others = Central and state governments.
Source: Shareholding pattern Dec 2023 (XBRL); Shareholding pattern Mar 2024 (XBRL); Shareholding pattern Jun 2024 (XBRL) and 9 more
14 · What it does with profit
What does Reliance Industries do with its profit?
Dividend per share
₹6.00FY26
Dividend paid for each share, by financial year.
₹ per share · Source: Integrated Annual Report FY24 (incl. consolidated financial statements); Integrated Annual Report FY25 (incl. consolidated financial statements); Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements) and 1 more
See the numbers
Money raised · 1 Oct 2026
Allotted 13,00,000 non-convertible debentures (bonds) of ₹1 lakh each, Series R.
₹13,000 cr
Source: Allotment of PPD Series R non-convertible debentures (13,00,000 NCDs of ₹1 lakh each)
15 · Who runs it
Who runs Reliance Industries, and did they deliver?
Mukesh D. Ambani
Chairman and Managing Director
Anant M. Ambani
Executive Director · since 2025
Executive Director from 1 May 2025 for five years.
Nikhil R. Meswani
Executive Director
Hital R. Meswani
Executive Director
P.M.S. Prasad
Executive Director
Srikanth Venkatachari
Chief Financial Officer
What they said, and what happened
1 missed · 4 too early to tell
Said on 29 Aug 2025
The Chairman said at the AGM on 29 Aug 2025: "We are aiming to list Jio by the first-half of 2026, subject to all necessary approvals."
MissedWhat happened
Jio Platforms filed its draft prospectus on 19 Jun 2026. Its IPO took bids from 21 to 23 Oct 2026 at an issue price of ₹1,119 a share. It had not listed by the end of Jun 2026.
Said on 29 Aug 2025
At the AGM on 29 Aug 2025 the Chairman said the battery giga factory would start in 2026, at 40 GWh a year, growing to 100 GWh. (GWh measures battery storage.)
Too early to tellWhat happened
At the 19 Jun 2026 AGM the Chairman said the first 40 GWh phase was on track for this year. On 17 Jul 2026 management repeated that 40 GWh would be reached this year.
Said on 29 Aug 2025
At the AGM on 29 Aug 2025 the Chairman said solar module capacity would reach 10 GWp in the coming quarters, then 20 GWp.
Too early to tellWhat happened
At the 19 Jun 2026 AGM the Chairman said nearly 1 GW of modules had been produced. On 17 Jul 2026 management said it was on track for 20 GW.
Said on 29 Aug 2025
At the AGM on 29 Aug 2025 the Chairman said Reliance would more than double its EBITDA by 2027. The base was about ₹1.25 lakh crore when the goal was set in 2022.
Too early to tellWhat happened
Reliance's own EBITDA was ₹123,684 crore in FY22 and ₹207,911 crore in FY26, 1.68 times as much. FY26 includes an ₹8,924 crore gain on selling listed shares.
Said on 19 Jun 2026
At the AGM on 19 Jun 2026 the Chairman said the first 120 MW of AI data-centre capacity at Jamnagar would be commissioned by the end of 2026.
Too early to tellWhat happened
Due by 31 Dec 2026.
Source: Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements); Appointment of Anant M. Ambani as Whole-time Director (Executive Director) from 1 May 2025; Chairman's Statement at the 48th AGM (29 Aug 2025) and 5 more
16 · Governance signals
What do Reliance Industries' governance filings show?
- Auditor
- Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP and Chaturvedi & Shah LLP (joint auditors), since 2022
- Auditor changes
- 29 Aug 2022: S R B C & Co LLP and D T S & Associates LLP → Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP and Chaturvedi & Shah LLP (on completion of the earlier auditors' five-year term at the 2022 AGM)
- Audit qualifications
- None reported
- Related-party dealings
- Related-party transactions were not reviewed for this page. They are listed in the notes to the FY26 annual report.
- Credit rating
- ICRA AAA (Stable), 21 Oct 2026
A credit rating describes the company's ability to repay debt. It is not a rating of the share.
Flags to know about
other · 3 Mar 2025
KG-D6 gas dispute: US$2.81 billion government demand
Reliance had won a 2018 arbitration award against the government's claim over alleged gas migration from ONGC's blocks. On 14 Feb 2025 a Delhi High Court bench reversed an earlier ruling that upheld it. The oil ministry then demanded US$2.81 billion from Reliance and its two partners. Reliance said it was advised the demand is unsustainable and is challenging the judgment.
other
Reliance subsidiaries hold Reliance shares
Two subsidiaries hold Reliance shares and are counted in the promoter group. They are Reliance Industrial Investments and Holdings Ltd (48.19 crore shares) and Reliance Services and Holdings Ltd (34.38 crore shares).
other
Promoter group shares rose by 7 crore in Apr–Jun 2026
Sikka Ports & Terminals Ltd, a promoter group company, held 7,00,00,000 Reliance shares in Jun 2026 and none in Mar 2026. The shareholding filings do not say how they were acquired.
Source: Integrated Annual Report FY22 (incl. consolidated financial statements; PDF inside NSE zip); Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements); ICRA rating letter and rationale (ICRA AAA/Stable, A1+), intimated to exchanges and 4 more
17 · What the market paid · price as of 30 Jun 2026
What did the market pay for Reliance Industries on 30 Jun 2026?
Price as of 30 Jun 2026 (shown for education; prices change daily).
Price as of 30 Jun 2026: ₹1,293.90 on NSE. On 1,353.25 crore shares, the market value was ₹1,750,975 crore. P/E divides the price by FY26 earnings per share (₹59.69). P/B divides it by shareholders' equity per share at 31 Mar 2026. The FY26 dividend of ₹6 a share was 0.46% of that price.
- Share price
- ₹1,293.90
- Market value (market cap)
- ₹1,750,975 cr
- P/E
- 21.7×
- P/B
- 1.9×
Source: NSE historical price data, RELIANCE EQ, 24 Jun to 3 Jul 2026 (JSON); Shareholding pattern Jun 2026 (XBRL); Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements)
18 · What could go wrong
What could go wrong for Reliance Industries?
- Raw-material prices
Refining profits swing with prices
Oil-to-chemicals is half of segment revenue. Its EBITDA fell from ₹62,389 crore in FY24 to ₹54,988 crore in FY25, then rose to ₹60,546 crore in FY26. ICRA calls O2C and oil and gas profits cyclical.
Watch Oil-to-chemicals segment EBITDA each quarter.
- Legal
KG-D6 gas-migration dispute
After a Delhi High Court bench ruled against Reliance on 14 Feb 2025, the oil ministry demanded US$2.81 billion from the KG-D6 partners. Reliance's share is US$1.87 billion. Reliance says it does not expect any liability and is appealing to the Supreme Court.
Watch The Supreme Court appeal and any change in Reliance's disclosure of this claim.
- Regulation
Sanctions on Russian crude oil
On 24 Oct 2025 Reliance said it was assessing new EU, UK and US restrictions on Russian crude imports and on refined-product exports to Europe. It said it would comply with EU rules on refined products imported into Europe. On 26 Mar 2026 it rejected media reports alleging it bought Iranian-origin crude.
Watch Further company statements on where it buys crude, and O2C margins.
- Execution
Large spending on new businesses
Cash capital spending totalled ₹656,899 crore from FY22 to FY26. Battery, solar and AI data-centre projects are not yet a reported segment. ICRA calls these plans large, capital-intensive and technology-dependent.
Watch Whether New Energy shows up in FY27 results, as the Chairman said it would.
- Other
Partners take a growing share of profit
Profit going to minority partners in subsidiaries rose from ₹7,140 crore in FY22 to ₹14,979 crore in FY26. Jio Platforms' Oct 2026 IPO is a fresh issue of up to 27 crore new shares, which lowers Reliance's 66.43% stake once allotted.
Watch Reliance's stake in Jio Platforms after the IPO, and minority interest in each result.
- Debt
Debt and spectrum dues
Borrowings rose 41% from Mar 2022 to ₹374,421 crore in Mar 2026. Jio also owed ₹99,552 crore in deferred spectrum payments due after more than a year, which are not counted as borrowings.
Watch Borrowings and company-reported net debt each quarter; ICRA says Jio IPO money will mostly repay Jio's loans.
- Competition
Competition in retail
ICRA notes that retail margins are modest and that quick commerce (fast home delivery apps) has added competitive pressure. Reliance Retail's profit fell 14% in Q1 FY27.
Watch Retail segment EBITDA and store additions each quarter.
- Raw-material prices
Falling gas output at KG-D6
ICRA says gas volumes at KG-D6 are in natural decline. Oil and gas EBITDA fell from ₹21,188 crore in FY25 to ₹19,050 crore in FY26.
Watch Oil and gas segment EBITDA and any new field output.
Source: Integrated Annual Report FY25 (incl. consolidated financial statements); Analyst presentation Q4 FY26 / FY26; ICRA rating letter and rationale (ICRA AAA/Stable, A1+), intimated to exchanges and 11 more
19 · How it got here
How did Reliance Industries get here?
2022
Milestone
New joint auditors
Deloitte Haskins & Sells and Chaturvedi & Shah replaced the earlier auditors, whose five-year term ended at the Aug 2022 AGM.
2023
Business-model change
Financial services split off
Jio Financial Services was demerged. Reliance's FY23 accounts show it as a discontinued business, and FY22 figures were restated.
2024
Milestone
1:1 bonus issue
On 5 Sep 2024 the board recommended one free share for each share held. Share capital doubled to ₹13,532 crore by Mar 2025.
2024
Business-model change
JioStar media venture with Disney
Completed on 14 Nov 2024. Reliance invested ₹11,500 crore and owns 16.34% directly; its unit Viacom18 owns 46.82% and Disney 36.84%.
2025
Crisis
KG-D6 ruling and US$2.81 billion demand
A Delhi High Court bench reversed a ruling in Reliance's favour on 14 Feb 2025. The government's US$2.81 billion demand was received on 3 Mar 2025.
2025
Milestone
Anant Ambani joins the board as Executive Director
Appointed Executive Director from 1 May 2025 for five years.
2025
Business-model change
AI business and Meta venture
On 29 Aug 2025 the board approved Reliance Intelligence and a 70:30 AI venture with Meta, with an initial joint commitment of about ₹855 crore.
2026
Business-model change
Jio Platforms IPO
Draft prospectus filed 19 Jun 2026; SEBI's observations received 28 Aug 2026. Bids ran 21–23 Oct 2026 and the issue price was set at ₹1,119 on 24 Oct 2026.
Source: Integrated Annual Report FY22 (incl. consolidated financial statements; PDF inside NSE zip); Integrated Annual Report FY23 with AGM notice (incl. consolidated financial statements); Board recommends 1:1 bonus issue (outcome of board meeting) and 9 more
20 · Both sides
What do supporters and critics point to?
What supporters point to
- Jio and retail made 49.8% of Reliance's own EBITDA measure in FY26, up from 44.7% in FY24.
- Free cash flow went from −₹25,956 crore in FY23 to ₹69,197 crore in FY26.
- ICRA, CARE and CRISIL rate Reliance AAA with a stable outlook (Sep–Oct 2026).
- Jio's average revenue per user rose from ₹181.7 in Q4 FY24 to ₹215.6 in Q1 FY27, with 533.3 million customers.
What critics point to
- Return on shareholders' equity was between 8.2% and 9.2% each year from FY22 to FY26 (Cityfort calculation).
- Net profit to shareholders grew 7.4% a year from FY22 to FY26, slower than revenue at 10.6% a year. FY26 profit includes an ₹8,924 crore investment gain.
- Borrowings rose from ₹266,305 crore in Mar 2022 to ₹374,421 crore in Mar 2026, with ₹99,552 crore of spectrum dues due after more than a year on top.
- The government's US$2.81 billion KG-D6 demand is still being contested in court.
21 · What to watch next
What should you watch next at Reliance Industries?
Next event
Q2 FY27 results (date not announced by 26 Oct 2026; due by 14 Nov 2026 under the 45-day filing rule)
14 Nov 2026
Expected, based on last year's date
Jio Platforms listing and Reliance's new stake
Jio Platforms fixed its IPO price at ₹1,119 on 24 Oct 2026. Reliance owned 66.43% before the new shares were issued; its stake after the IPO is not yet disclosed.
Battery factory and New Energy numbers
Management said the first 40 GWh battery phase would be ready in 2026, and that New Energy would add to results from FY27.
KG-D6 appeal in the Supreme Court
The US$2.81 billion demand depends on Reliance's appeal against the Feb 2025 Delhi High Court judgment.
22 · Key facts
Key facts about Reliance Industries
- What does Reliance Industries do?
- Reliance Industries reports five businesses: oil-to-chemicals (refining, petrochemicals and fuel retailing), oil and gas production, retail stores, digital services under Jio, and others such as media. In FY26 its revenue from operations was ₹1,075,675 crore.
- How does Reliance Industries make money?
- Reliance Industries earns most of its revenue from selling fuels and chemicals: oil-to-chemicals was 50.4% of FY26 segment revenue, retail 28.2% and Jio's digital services 13.4%. By the company's own EBITDA measure, digital services was the largest earner in FY26 at 36.8%, ahead of oil-to-chemicals at 29.1%.
- Who are Reliance Industries' customers?
- Reliance Industries sells fuels and petrochemicals in India and abroad. In Jun 2026 it also had 533.3 million Jio customers and 396 million registered retail customers. Reliance does not disclose revenue by customer.
- How big is Reliance Industries?
- Reliance Industries had revenue from operations of ₹1,075,675 crore in FY26, up from ₹980,136 crore in FY25. Net profit belonging to its shareholders was ₹80,775 crore in FY26, up from ₹69,648 crore.
- Who owns Reliance Industries?
- In Sep 2026 the promoter group of Reliance Industries (the controlling family and its companies) held 50.44% of the shares. Foreign investors held 16.67%, Indian institutions 21.72%, and individuals and others 11.17%. These filed percentages leave out shares held behind global depositary receipts. No promoter shares were pledged.
- How much debt does Reliance Industries have?
- On 31 Mar 2026 Reliance Industries had borrowings of ₹374,421 crore and cash plus current investments of ₹243,408 crore, so net debt was ₹131,013 crore. Spectrum dues of ₹99,552 crore due after more than a year and lease liabilities are not counted in these borrowings.
- How much of Jio and Reliance Retail does Reliance Industries own?
- On 31 Mar 2026 Reliance Industries owned 66.43% of Jio Platforms and 83.56% of Reliance Retail Ventures. Jio Platforms' Oct 2026 IPO is a fresh issue of up to 27 crore new shares, which lowers that stake once allotted. The new stake had not been disclosed by 26 Oct 2026.
- What dividend does Reliance Industries pay?
- Reliance Industries declared a dividend of ₹6 a share for FY26, up from ₹5.50 for FY25. It paid ₹7,443 crore of dividends to its shareholders during FY26.
Source: Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements); Q1 FY27 consolidated and standalone unaudited results (PDF, incl. segment information and notes); Q4 FY26 and FY26 consolidated audited results (XBRL, integrated filing) and 6 more
Terms on this page
- Capital expenditure (capex)
- Credit rating
- EBITDA
- FII and DII holding
- Free cash flow
- Net debt
- Net profit
- Operating margin
- Promoter holding
- Public shareholding
Each explains the term in plain English, with the same number from other companies on Cityfort.
23 · Sources and changes
Where every number on this page comes from
Sources (54 documents)
- S1Integrated Annual Report FY26 (incl. consolidated financial statements) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 28 May 2026
- S2Integrated Annual Report FY25 (incl. consolidated financial statements) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 7 Aug 2025
- S3Integrated Annual Report FY24 (incl. consolidated financial statements) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 7 Aug 2024
- S4Integrated Annual Report FY23 with AGM notice (incl. consolidated financial statements) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 6 Aug 2023
- S5Integrated Annual Report FY22 (incl. consolidated financial statements; PDF inside NSE zip) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 7 Aug 2022
- S6Q1 FY27 consolidated unaudited results (XBRL, integrated filing) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Jul 2026
- S7Q4 FY26 and FY26 consolidated audited results (XBRL, integrated filing) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 24 Apr 2026
- S8Q3 FY26 consolidated unaudited results (XBRL, integrated filing) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Jan 2026
- S9Q2 FY26 consolidated unaudited results (XBRL, integrated filing) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Oct 2025
- S10Q1 FY26 consolidated unaudited results (XBRL, integrated filing) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 18 Jul 2025
- S11Q4 FY25 and FY25 consolidated audited results (XBRL, integrated filing) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 25 Apr 2025
- S12Q3 FY25 consolidated unaudited results (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Jan 2025
- S13Q2 FY25 consolidated unaudited results (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 14 Oct 2024
- S14Q1 FY25 consolidated unaudited results (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 19 Jul 2024
- S15Q4 FY24 and FY24 consolidated audited results (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 22 Apr 2024
- S16Q3 FY24 consolidated unaudited results (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 19 Jan 2024
- S17Q2 FY24 consolidated unaudited results (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 27 Oct 2023
- S18Q1 FY27 consolidated and standalone unaudited results (PDF, incl. segment information and notes) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Jul 2026
- S19Q4 FY26 audited results and dividend recommendation (PDF) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 24 Apr 2026
- S20Media release: Q1 FY27 consolidated results · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Jul 2026
- S21Media release: Q4 FY26 and FY26 consolidated results · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 24 Apr 2026
- S24Media release: Q1 FY26 consolidated results · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 18 Jul 2025
- S26Analyst presentation Q1 FY27 · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Jul 2026
- S27Analyst presentation Q4 FY26 / FY26 · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 24 Apr 2026
- S28Analyst meet transcript Q1 FY27 (17 Jul 2026) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 19 Jul 2026
- S33Shareholding pattern Dec 2023 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 19 Jan 2024
- S34Shareholding pattern Mar 2024 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 20 Apr 2024
- S35Shareholding pattern Jun 2024 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 20 Jul 2024
- S36Shareholding pattern Sep 2024 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 Oct 2024
- S37Shareholding pattern Dec 2024 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 Jan 2025
- S38Shareholding pattern Mar 2025 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 Apr 2025
- S39Shareholding pattern Jun 2025 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 Jul 2025
- S40Shareholding pattern Sep 2025 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Oct 2025
- S41Shareholding pattern Dec 2025 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 Jan 2026
- S42Shareholding pattern Mar 2026 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 Apr 2026
- S43Shareholding pattern Jun 2026 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Jul 2026
- S44Shareholding pattern Sep 2026 (XBRL) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 Oct 2026
- S46ICRA rating letter and rationale (ICRA AAA/Stable, A1+), intimated to exchanges · ICRA Ltd (letter filed by Reliance Industries Ltd with NSE) · Tier 2: rating agency or regulator · 21 Oct 2026
- S47CARE (CARE AAA/Stable) and CRISIL (CRISIL AAA/Stable) rating letters, intimated to exchanges · CARE Ratings Ltd and CRISIL Ratings Ltd (letters filed by Reliance Industries Ltd with NSE) · Tier 2: rating agency or regulator · 25 Sep 2026
- S48Jio Platforms Limited files DRHP for proposed IPO · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 19 Jun 2026
- S49Jio Platforms Limited receives SEBI observation letter on DRHP · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 28 Aug 2026
- S52Jio Platforms Limited IPO: issue price finalised and prospectus filed · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 24 Oct 2026
- S53Chairman's Statement at the 49th AGM (19 Jun 2026) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 19 Jun 2026
- S54Chairman's Statement at the 48th AGM (29 Aug 2025) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 29 Aug 2025
- S55Board recommends 1:1 bonus issue (outcome of board meeting) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 5 Sep 2024
- S56Reliance and Disney complete media joint venture (media release) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 14 Nov 2024
- S58Allotment of PPD Series R non-convertible debentures (13,00,000 NCDs of ₹1 lakh each) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 1 Oct 2026
- S59Company statement on sanctions affecting crude imports from Russia · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 24 Oct 2025
- S61Company statement rejecting reports of Iranian-origin crude purchases · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 26 Mar 2026
- S63Appointment of Anant M. Ambani as Whole-time Director (Executive Director) from 1 May 2025 · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 25 Apr 2025
- S64NSE historical price data, RELIANCE EQ, 24 Jun to 3 Jul 2026 (JSON) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 26 Oct 2026
- S65Board approves Reliance Intelligence subsidiary and AI joint venture with Meta (70:30) · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 29 Aug 2025
- S66KG-D6 gas-migration arbitration: Delhi High Court Division Bench judgment · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 15 Feb 2025
- S67KG-D6 gas-migration matter: Government demand of US$2.81 billion on PSC contractors · Reliance Industries Ltd (filed with NSE) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 4 Mar 2025
Changes to this page (v1 · 26 Oct 2026)
- v1 · 26 Oct 2026First version. (first version)
Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.
Disclaimer
For learning only. Cityfort is not a SEBI-registered adviser and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.
Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security.
Read the full disclaimerHide the full disclaimer
Cityfort publishes educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as an Investment Adviser or Research Analyst and does not provide investment advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security.
All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings on BSE and NSE, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.
Statements by company management are reported as statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts.