Skip to content
New: 10 more stocks, IPOs and Learn, explained

Information Technology · NSE: SAKSOFT · BSE: 590051

Saksoft: how the business works

Saksoft builds and maintains custom software for mid-sized companies, mostly in the US and Europe, earning ₹1,007 crore in FY26.

Saksoft Limited · Chennai, Tamil Nadu · Founded 1999

Last updated · Reviewed by Cityfort Research on

Revenue, FY26
₹1,007 cr
Net profit, FY26
₹133 cr
Clients paying over US$1 million a year, Jun 2026
16
Founded
1999
Promoter holding, Sep 2026
66.72%

For learning only. Cityfort is not a SEBI-registered adviser and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

01 · The business in one line

What does Saksoft do?

Mid-sized companies pay Saksoft to build and run software; staff and subcontractors take ₹75 of every ₹100, leaving ₹13 profit.

  • In FY26, clients in the US paid 50.4% of revenue, Europe 28.7%, and Asia-Pacific and others 20.9%.
  • In FY26, its own staff took ₹49.8 of every ₹100 that came in. Subcontractors took ₹25.6.

02 · What it sells

What does Saksoft sell?

Saksoft sells IT services, not products. Companies hire its engineers to build new software, update old systems, test them and keep them running.
  • Custom software and modernisation

    Builds software made for one client, and rewrites old (legacy) systems so they run on newer technology.

  • Software testing

    Checks that software works before and after release. Saksoft entered testing by buying ThreeSixty Logica in 2014.

  • Data analytics

    Turns a client's business data into information that managers use to make decisions.

  • Cloud, infrastructure and security

    Helps clients move systems to the cloud, manage their IT infrastructure and protect it from cyber attacks.

  • Salesforce and ServiceNow work

    Sets up and customises these two business software platforms for clients. The skills came with the Ceptes (2024) and Zetechno (2025) acquisitions.

What it does

  • Does: Keeps supporting and improving software after building it. CARE says this brings repeat business after a first one-year contract.
  • Does: Delivered 56% of FY26 revenue from offshore centres rather than at client sites.
  • Does: Grows partly by buying small IT firms and selling their skills to existing clients, per CARE.

What it does not do

  • Does not: Does not sell to consumers: its clients are companies.
  • Does not: Is not mainly an India business: US and European clients paid 79.1% of FY26 revenue.
  • Does not: Does not name its biggest customers in its filings.

Source: Earnings presentation Q1 FY27; CARE Ratings press release: CARE A; Stable / CARE A1 reaffirmed; Annual Report FY25 (26th) and 2 more

03 · Who pays it

Who pays Saksoft?

  • Hi-tech, media, telecom and utility companies

    46%

    of revenue

    Saksoft calls these its 'emerging verticals'. They buy software building, testing and data work.

  • Banks and financial services firms

    31%

    of revenue

    Saksoft's first market, per CARE. They pay for software development, testing and data work.

  • Logistics and transport companies

    14%

    of revenue

    Saksoft entered logistics, transport and connected-device (IoT) work by buying DreamOrbit in 2016.

  • Commerce (online and retail) companies

    9%

    of revenue

    E-commerce and retail software. The 2023 Solveda acquisition added this vertical.

  • Hi-tech, media, telecom and utility companies46%
  • Banks and financial services firms31%
  • Logistics and transport companies14%
  • Commerce (online and retail) companies9%

Customer concentration

In FY26 two customers each paid 10% or more of revenue; the top five paid 42%. Two customers have each paid 10% or more every year since FY21. The top 20 clients paid 70% of FY26 revenue. Customers are not named.

Top 5 customers
42%
Top 10 customers
58%

Source: Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26; CARE Ratings press release: CARE A; Stable / CARE A1 reaffirmed; Annual Report FY25 (26th) and 3 more

04 · How the money flows · FY26

How does money flow through Saksoft?

Money in

  • Revenue from operations₹1,007 cr
  • Other income₹19.8 cr

The company

Saksoft

₹1,027 cr came in

Money out

  • Employee costs₹512 cr
  • Subcontractors (support and third-party charges)₹263 cr
  • Other running costs₹45.8 cr
  • Depreciation₹13.5 cr
  • Interest and tax₹55.3 cr
  • One-off Labour Code charge₹4.9 cr
  • Net profit₹133 cr
  1. In FY26 clients paid Saksoft ₹1,007 crore. It also earned ₹19.8 crore of other income.
  2. Salaries and other staff costs took the biggest share: ₹512 crore.
  3. Subcontractors who work on Saksoft projects took ₹263 crore. Other running costs took ₹45.8 crore.
  4. Depreciation, interest and tax took ₹68.7 crore. A one-off charge for India's new Labour Codes took ₹4.9 crore.
  5. The ₹133 crore left was net profit, all of it belonging to Saksoft's shareholders.

Source: Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26; Q4 FY26 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL)

05 · Where the money goes · FY26

Where does ₹100 of Saksoft's money go?

Of every ₹100 that came in (revenue plus other income), this is where it went.

Saksoft · FY26

Receipt for every ₹100

Where ₹100 of Saksoft's money went in FY26
Employees₹49.8
Subcontractors₹25.6
Other running costs₹4.5
Depreciation₹1.3
One-off Labour Code charge₹0.5
Interest and tax₹5.4
Kept as profit₹13.0
Total₹100

Each line = amount ÷ total money in × 100. Lines may not add to exactly ₹100 because of rounding.

Source: Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26; Q4 FY26 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL)

06 · What it needs to run

What does Saksoft need to run?

  • Engineers

    The FY26 annual report gives a workforce of about 2,600 professionals. Staff took ₹49.8 of every ₹100 that came in.

  • Billable time

    83% of technical staff time was billed to clients in FY26 (utilisation), versus 85% in FY25.

  • Delivery centres

    The FY26 annual report lists 10 development centres. Five offices are in India, per its BRSR.

  • Subcontractors

    Outside firms and contractors cost ₹263 crore in FY26, down from ₹268 crore in FY25.

  • Acquired skills

    Bought firms bring skills and clients. Goodwill from these deals was ₹518 crore on 31 Mar 2026.

Source: Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26; Earnings presentation Q1 FY27

07 · Why it makes money

Why does Saksoft make money?

It sells engineers' time; profit depends on keeping them busy and doing more work from India

Staff and subcontractors took ₹75 of every ₹100 that came in during FY26. CARE says Saksoft is moving more work offshore to control staff costs. EBITDA (profit before interest, tax and depreciation) per ₹100 of revenue rose from ₹16.4 in FY22 to ₹18.1 in FY26.

EBITDA per ₹100 of revenue

₹16.4₹18.1

FY22 to FY26

  1. Wins a mid-sized client in the US, Europe or Asia
  2. Builds software, often on a first one-year contract
  3. Keeps supporting the software, which brings repeat work
  4. Moves more of the work offshore to control staff costs
  5. Buys small firms to add skills, then sells them to existing clients
  6. Uses the cash to fund the next acquisition

↺ Step 6 feeds back into step 1.

Source: Annual Report FY23; Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26

08 · Business segments · FY26

Which businesses make up Saksoft?

  • Emerging verticals

    46%

    Hi-tech, media, telecom and utility clients. Segment result (before depreciation, interest and tax) was ₹81.8 crore in FY26.

    Revenue ₹466 cr

  • Banking and financial services

    31%

    Banks and financial firms, Saksoft's original market. Segment result was ₹59.4 crore in FY26.

    Revenue ₹313 cr

  • Logistics

    14%

    Transport and logistics clients. Segment result was ₹37.0 crore, 26.2% of segment revenue in FY26.

    Revenue ₹141 cr

  • Commerce

    9%

    E-commerce and retail clients. Revenue fell 8% in FY26; segment result was ₹8.9 crore.

    Revenue ₹87.7 cr

How the mix changed

  • Emerging verticals
  • Banking and financial services
  • Logistics
  • Commerce

Revenue by segment, FY24 to FY26.

₹ crore · Source: Annual Report FY25 (26th); Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26

See the numbers
How the mix changed (₹ crore)
YearEmerging verticalsBanking and financial servicesLogisticsCommerce
FY24₹342₹267₹109₹44.4
FY25₹411₹267₹109₹95.7
FY26₹466₹313₹141₹87.7

Source: Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26; CARE Ratings press release: CARE A; Stable / CARE A1 reaffirmed

09 · Where it sells · FY26

Where does Saksoft sell?

  • USA50%
  • Europe29%
  • Asia-Pacific and others21%

Source: Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26

10 · Competitors and what protects it

Who does Saksoft compete with?

Neither Saksoft's filings nor CARE's rating reports name competitors. CARE calls Saksoft "a moderate-scale player" in a fragmented IT services industry. The cards list Indian-listed IT services firms whose own annual reports describe similar services.
  • Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd

    NSE: KELLTONTEC

    Hyderabad-based digital transformation services firm with clients in North America, Europe and Asia; FY26 revenue ₹1,217 crore.

  • R Systems International Ltd

    NSE: RSYSTEMS

    Product engineering services for tech, BFSI, telecom-media and logistics clients; revenue ₹1,958 crore in the year to Dec 2025.

  • Mastek Ltd

    NSE: MASTEK

    Digital engineering and cloud services, mainly for UK and US clients, including financial services; FY26 revenue ₹3,699 crore.

  • Ksolves India Ltd

    NSE: KSOLVES

    Salesforce, data and ERP software services for clients in 30+ countries; FY26 revenue ₹163 crore.

What protects the business

Each strength is scored 1 (weak) to 5 (strong) for the business, with the reason. It is not a rating of the share.

  • Repeat business3 of 5

    CARE says Saksoft keeps supporting software after a first one-year contract. Two clients have each paid 10%+ of revenue every year since FY21.

  • Offshore delivery3 of 5

    Offshore teams delivered 56% of FY26 revenue and 57% in Q1 FY27, up from 55% in FY24.

  • Scale2 of 5

    FY26 revenue was ₹1,007 crore. CARE says the industry is dominated by large multinational companies.

  • Platform partnerships2 of 5

    Salesforce and ServiceNow skills arrived with the Ceptes and Zetechno acquisitions in FY25.

Weak spot

Dependence on a few clients

The top 20 clients paid 70% of FY26 revenue and the top five 42%. In Aug 2026 the chairman said some top clients face near-term pressures.

Source: Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd (KELLTONTEC) Annual Report FY26 (competitor evidence); R Systems International Ltd (RSYSTEMS) Annual Report for the year ended 31 Dec 2025 (competitor evidence); Mastek Ltd (MASTEK) Annual Report FY26 (competitor evidence) and 8 more

11 · Where growth could come from

Where could Saksoft's growth come from?

On 10 Aug 2026 management said it was holding FY27 revenue guidance of ₹1,200–1,250 crore for now. It said it would restate it after Q2 if needed. FY26 revenue was ₹1,007 crore. The FY26 annual report states a Vision 2030 goal of US$500 million in revenue. On 3 Feb 2026 management called that goal "aspirational".
Management statement, 10 Aug 2026. Reported as a statement, not our forecast.
  • Revenue growth versus FY27 guidance

    Behind

    Q1 FY27 revenue −0.2% year on year

    On 10 Aug 2026 management described the guidance as "about a 25% growth". ₹1,200–1,250 crore is 19% to 24% above FY26 revenue of ₹1,007 crore.

    Status: Behind, behind the company's own plan.

  • Acquisitions

    Working

    About ₹115 crore revenue added, FY25 (CARE)

    CARE says Augmento Labs, Ceptes and Zetechno cost ₹164.5 crore in total in FY25. On 11 Nov 2025 management said it expects one big or two large deals on the way to US$500 million.

    Status: Working, on track against what the company said.

  • Logistics and commerce clients

    Mixed

    Logistics +16.9%, Q1 FY27

    In Q1 FY27 logistics revenue rose 16.9% and commerce 20.1% from a year earlier. Banking fell 5.0% and emerging verticals 5.3%.

    Status: Mixed, partly on track.

  • More work from India

    Working

    Offshore share 57%, Q1 FY27

    The offshore share of revenue rose from 55% in FY24 to 57% in Q1 FY27. CARE says the shift helps control staff costs.

    Status: Working, on track against what the company said.

  • New US leadership

    New

    US CEO joined 12 Oct 2026

    Gurmeet Chahal became CEO of Saksoft Inc., the US subsidiary, on 12 Oct 2026. A Chief Growth Officer for North America was appointed in Oct 2025.

    Status: New, recently announced.

Status compares progress with what the company itself said it would do: Working = on track against what the company said; Mixed = partly on track; Behind = behind the company's own plan; New = recently announced; Early = too early to judge.

Source: Earnings call transcript Q1 FY27 (call held 2026-08-10); Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26; Earnings call transcript Q3 FY26 (call held 2026-02-03) and 7 more

12 · The numbers · Consolidated · ₹ crore

How has Saksoft done?

Revenue

₹1,007 crFY26

Revenue rose every year from ₹480 crore (FY22) to ₹1,007 crore (FY26); quarterly revenue has fallen slightly since Q2 FY26.

₹ crore · Source: Annual Report FY23; Annual Report FY22; Annual Report FY24 and 14 more

See the numbers
Revenue (₹ crore)
PeriodRevenue (₹ cr)
FY22₹480
FY23₹666
FY24₹762
FY25₹883
FY26₹1,007
Q2 FY24₹190
Q3 FY24₹193
Q4 FY24₹195
Q1 FY25₹201
Q2 FY25₹215
Q3 FY25₹227
Q4 FY25₹240
Q1 FY26₹249
Q2 FY26₹259
Q3 FY26₹251
Q4 FY26₹249
Q1 FY27₹249

Net profit

₹133 crFY26

Net profit rose every year to ₹133 crore in FY26; EPS for FY22–FY23 and quarters before Q2 FY25 is pre-bonus.

₹ crore · Source: Annual Report FY23; Annual Report FY22; Annual Report FY24 and 2 more

See the numbers
Net profit (₹ crore)
PeriodNet profit (₹ cr)EPS (₹)
FY22₹63.3₹6.34
FY23₹82₹8.18
FY24₹96.2₹7.66
FY25₹109₹8.21
FY26₹133₹10.42
Q2 FY24₹25.3₹2.51
Q3 FY24₹22.5₹2.24
Q4 FY24₹23.2₹2.33
Q1 FY25₹25.6₹2.53
Q2 FY25₹26.2₹2.06
Q3 FY25₹27₹2.12
Q4 FY25₹30₹2.27
Q1 FY26₹32.3₹2.54
Q2 FY26₹36₹2.80
Q3 FY26₹29₹2.27
Q4 FY26₹35.9₹2.81
Q1 FY27₹29.3₹2.28

Profit kept per ₹100 of revenue

₹13.2FY26

EBITDA per ₹100 of revenue ranged from ₹16.2 to ₹18.1 over FY22–FY26, and was highest in FY26.

₹ of profit per ₹100 of revenue (net margin) · Source: Annual Report FY23; Annual Report FY22; Annual Report FY24 and 2 more

See the numbers
Profit kept per ₹100 of revenue (₹ of profit per ₹100 of revenue (net margin))
YearNet marginEBITDA margin
FY2213.2%16.4%
FY2312.3%16.2%
FY2412.6%17.9%
FY2512.3%16.6%
FY2613.2%18.1%

Free cash flow

₹167 crFY26

Free cash flow (cash left after equipment spending) rose from ₹50.5 crore (FY22) to ₹167 crore (FY26), dipping in FY25.

₹ crore · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment · Source: Annual Report FY23; Annual Report FY22; Annual Report FY24 and 2 more

See the numbers
Free cash flow (₹ crore · cash from operations minus spending on plants and equipment)
YearCash from operationsCapital spendingFree cash flow
FY22₹70.1₹19.6₹50.5
FY23₹84.1₹7.8₹76.3
FY24₹117₹1.7₹115
FY25₹111₹4₹107
FY26₹171₹4.3₹167
See all yearly numbers
Saksoft annual financials, FY22–FY26, ₹ crore
YearRevenueEBITDANet profitEPS (₹)Operating cashCapexFree cash
FY22 (restated)₹480₹79₹63.3₹6.34₹70.1₹19.6₹50.5
FY23₹666₹108₹82₹8.18₹84.1₹7.8₹76.3
FY24 (restated)₹762₹137₹96.2₹7.66₹117₹1.7₹115
FY25₹883₹146₹109₹8.21₹111₹4₹107
FY26₹1,007₹182₹133₹10.42₹171₹4.3₹167

EBITDA = profit before interest, tax and wear-and-tear of assets. Financial year runs April to March (March year end). Net profit is the share belonging to the company's owners.

13 · Financial strength · 31 Mar 2026

How much debt does Saksoft have?

On 31 Mar 2026, cash and deposits of ₹251 crore were about 8.6 times bank borrowings of ₹29.2 crore.
  • Total debt₹29.2 cr
  • Cash and investments₹251 cr
  • Net cash (cash minus debt)₹222 cr
  • Net worth (shareholders' money)₹779 cr
Debt to equity
0.04×
₹ of debt for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
Interest cover
20×
how many times operating profit covers interest
Contingent liabilities
₹6.7 cr
possible future payments, e.g. disputed claims
  • Debt here means bank borrowings: one unsecured term loan repayable by Dec 2028. Lease liabilities were a further ₹14.5 crore.
  • Saksoft still owed ₹46.7 crore of earn-outs to sellers of companies it bought. Earn-outs are later payments linked to performance.
  • Goodwill from acquisitions was ₹518 crore, 48% of total assets of ₹1,077 crore.
  • Promoter company Sak Industries Pvt Ltd lent Saksoft ₹20 crore in FY25. The loan was repaid in FY26.
  • Cash = cash and bank deposits; no mutual funds were held on 31 Mar 2026. Interest cover = EBITDA ÷ finance costs. Contingent liabilities are disputed income-tax claims.
  • EBITDA on this page is after the ₹4.9 crore FY26 Labour Code charge. The company's own 'Operating EBITDA' of ₹187.1 crore leaves it out.
  • Free cash flow here leaves out payments for acquisitions: ₹150 crore in FY25 and ₹77.0 crore in FY26.
  • All figures are consolidated. Saksoft's own (standalone) revenue was ₹493 crore of the ₹1,007 crore group total in FY26.

Source: Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26

14 · Who owns it · Q2 FY27

Who owns Saksoft?

  • Promoters (founders or parent company)66.7%
  • Foreign institutions (FII)1.5%
  • Indian institutions (DII)0.0%
  • Public and others31.8%

Promoter pledge

No promoter shares were pledged in Q2 FY27.

How ownership changed
Saksoft shareholding by quarter, %
QuarterPromotersFIIDIIPublicPledged*
Q3 FY2466.6%3.9%0.0%24.4%0.0%
Q4 FY2466.6%4.0%0.0%24.4%0.0%
Q1 FY2566.6%3.5%0.0%25.2%0.0%
Q2 FY2566.6%3.2%0.0%25.9%0.0%
Q3 FY2566.6%2.9%0.0%26.4%0.0%
Q4 FY2566.7%2.8%0.1%26.4%0.0%
Q1 FY2666.7%2.8%0.0%26.5%0.0%
Q2 FY2666.7%2.3%0.1%27.3%0.0%
Q3 FY2666.7%2.2%0.1%27.4%0.0%
Q4 FY2666.7%2.4%0.0%27.3%0.0%
Q1 FY2766.7%2.2%0.0%28.1%0.0%
Q2 FY2766.7%1.5%0.0%29.0%0.0%

* Pledged = share of the promoters' own holding reported as pledged. In older filings this can include shares “otherwise encumbered”; the governance flags say when.

Source: Shareholding pattern, Sep 2026 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL); Shareholding pattern, Jun 2026 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL); Shareholding pattern, Mar 2026 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) and 9 more

15 · What it does with profit

What does Saksoft do with its profit?

Dividends per share are interim plus final. FY24's ₹0.80 was paid before the Sep 2024 bonus issue of one share for every four held. Payout here = dividend per share ÷ consolidated basic EPS, on the same share basis. Dividends paid in cash were ₹10.9 crore in FY26, against free cash flow of ₹167 crore.

Dividend per share

₹1.00FY26

Dividend paid for each share, by financial year.

₹ per share · Source: Annual Report FY24; Annual Report FY25 (26th); Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26 and 2 more

See the numbers
Dividend per share (₹ per share)
YearDividend per shareShare of profit paid out
FY24₹0.808.3%
FY25₹0.809.7%
FY26₹1.009.6%

No buybacks or fund raises in the period covered.

16 · Who runs it

Who runs Saksoft, and did they deliver?

  • Aditya Krishna

    Chairman & Managing Director · since 1999

    Founded Saksoft in 1999. Re-appointed for five years from 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031.

  • Niraj Kumar Ganeriwal

    Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer

    In this role since at least FY22. He is also the 'chief operating decision maker' for segment reporting.

  • Avantika Krishna

    Whole-time Director · since 2026

    Whole-time director from 25 May 2026; earlier Chief Sales Officer. The FY26 annual report lists her as a relative of key managers.

  • Gurmeet Chahal

    CEO, Saksoft Inc. (US subsidiary) · since 2026

    Joined on 12 Oct 2026. Previously founding CEO of Digitide and a Genpact executive.

What they said, and what happened

1 delivered · 3 too early to tell

  1. Said on 27 May 2025

    Revenue of ₹1,000–1,100 crore in FY26.

    What happened

    FY26 revenue was ₹1,007 crore, at the bottom of the range. The range was repeated on 11 Nov 2025.

    Delivered
  2. Said on 3 Feb 2026

    Keep EBITDA margin between 18% and 20%.

    What happened

    EBITDA margin was 18.2% in Q4 FY26 and 18.3% in Q1 FY27.

    Too early to tell
  3. Said on 10 Aug 2026

    FY27 revenue of ₹1,200–1,250 crore, held on 10 Aug 2026 and to be restated after Q2 if needed.

    What happened

    Q1 FY27 revenue was ₹249 crore, 0.2% lower than a year earlier.

    Too early to tell
  4. Said on 27 May 2025

    Reach US$500 million of revenue by 2030 (Vision 2030). The team is committed to it, management said.

    What happened

    On 3 Feb 2026 management called the goal "aspirational". FY26 revenue was ₹1,007 crore.

    Too early to tell

Source: Re-appointment of Aditya Krishna as Chairman & MD for 5 years from 1 Apr 2026; CARE Ratings press release: CARE A; Stable / CARE A1 reaffirmed; Annual Report FY22 and 9 more

17 · Governance signals

What do Saksoft's governance filings show?

Auditor
R.G.N. Price & Co., since 2017
Auditor changes
None in the period covered
Audit qualifications
None reported
Related-party dealings
Promoter company Sak Industries Pvt Ltd lent Saksoft ₹20 crore in FY25, repaid in FY26. Saksoft also leases premises from Sak Industries. The FY26 annual report lists four relatives of key managers: one director and three employees.
Credit rating
CARE Ratings CARE A+ (long term) / CARE A1 (short term) (Stable), 28 Sep 2026

A credit rating describes the company's ability to repay debt. It is not a rating of the share.

Flags to know about

  • related party · 31 Mar 2026

    Loan and lease from the promoter company

    Sak Industries Pvt Ltd, which held 45.72% of Saksoft, lent it ₹20 crore in FY25. The loan was repaid in FY26. Saksoft also leases premises from it.

  • other · 15 Oct 2026

    Share options proposed for the new US chief executive

    A postal ballot seeks approval to grant up to 66,27,562 options to the Saksoft Inc. CEO, 5% of fully diluted share capital. E-voting runs from 16 Oct to 14 Nov 2026. Shares for exercised options would come from the employee welfare trust.

  • other · 12 Oct 2026

    Senior management changes

    The e-commerce business head resigned from 12 Dec 2025 and the Chief Delivery Officer from 31 Mar 2026. A new Saksoft Inc. CEO joined on 12 Oct 2026.

  • auditor

    Auditor's second term ends in 2027

    R.G.N. Price & Co. was first appointed in 2017 and re-appointed in 2022 for five years. The term ends at the AGM for FY2026-27.

Source: Annual Report FY22; Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26; CARE Ratings press release: CARE A; Stable / CARE A1 reaffirmed and 5 more

18 · What the market paid · price as of 30 Jun 2026

What did the market pay for Saksoft on 30 Jun 2026?

Price as of 30 Jun 2026 (shown for education; prices change daily).

Price as of 30 Jun 2026 (data at least 3 months old, shown for education): ₹206.71 on NSE. That gave a market value of ₹2,740 crore. P/E is the share price divided by one year's profit per share (FY26: ₹10.42). P/B here is market value divided by FY26 shareholders' equity of ₹779 crore. EV/EBITDA adds debt and leases to market value, subtracts cash, and divides by FY26 EBITDA of ₹182 crore.

Share price
₹206.71
Market value (market cap)
₹2,740 cr
P/E
19.8×
P/B
3.5×
EV/EBITDA
13.9×

Source: NSE equity bhavcopy (sec_bhavdata_full), 30 Jun 2026: SAKSOFT close; Shareholding pattern, Jun 2026 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL); Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26

19 · What could go wrong

What could go wrong for Saksoft?

  • Concentration

    A few clients bring in much of the revenue

    The top five clients paid 42% of FY26 revenue, and two of them paid 10% or more each. In Aug 2026 the chairman said some top clients face near-term pressures.

    Watch Top-5 and top-10 client shares in each quarterly presentation.

  • Demand

    Quarterly revenue has fallen since Q2 FY26

    Revenue rose 3.8% to ₹259 crore in Q2 FY26, then fell for three quarters, to ₹249 crore. The chairman cited demand softness from around Q3 FY26.

    Watch Q2 FY27 revenue, and whether management restates the ₹1,200–1,250 crore FY27 guidance it held on 10 Aug 2026.

  • Execution

    Acquisitions and goodwill

    Goodwill from acquisitions was ₹518 crore, 48% of total assets, on 31 Mar 2026. Goodwill is tested every year; a write-down would cut profit.

    Watch Goodwill notes in the FY27 annual report, and revenue from acquired firms.

  • Currency

    Currency swings

    CARE says most revenue is in US dollars or British pounds, so rupee moves change revenue and margins. Saksoft hedges up to 50% of receivables for 12 months ahead.

    Watch Rupee against the dollar and pound, and EBITDA margin each quarter.

  • Technology

    Competition and AI

    CARE describes intense competition, low entry barriers and fast technology change. It says AI-driven disruption has affected IT spending.

    Watch Utilisation and the number of clients paying over US$1 million a year.

  • Other

    Staff costs and attrition

    Staff took ₹49.8 of every ₹100 that came in during FY26. CARE names attrition, skill shortages and wage inflation as key challenges for IT firms.

    Watch Employee cost per ₹100 of revenue and headcount in each presentation.

  • Execution

    Leadership changes

    The Chief Delivery Officer and the e-commerce business head resigned between Dec 2025 and Mar 2026. A new US subsidiary CEO joined in Oct 2026.

    Watch Further senior resignations or appointments filed with the exchanges.

Source: Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26; Earnings presentation Q1 FY27; Q1 FY27 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) and 8 more

20 · How it got here

How did Saksoft get here?

  1. 1999

    Milestone

    Founded in Chennai

    Autar Krishna and his son Aditya Krishna set up Saksoft, first serving banks and financial firms.

  2. 2005

    Milestone

    Lists on NSE

    Saksoft's shares started trading on the National Stock Exchange.

  3. 2006

    Business-model change

    Buys Acuma in the UK

    Bought Acuma, a UK company. Acuma Solutions is still one of its UK subsidiaries.

  4. 2014

    Business-model change

    Enters software testing

    Bought ThreeSixty Logica to add testing and quality checks.

  5. 2016

    Business-model change

    Enters logistics

    Bought DreamOrbit, adding logistics, transport and connected-device (IoT) work.

  6. 2017

    Business-model change

    Organises by industry

    Became a service provider focused on chosen industry verticals.

  7. 2023

    Business-model change

    Adds a commerce vertical

    Subsidiaries bought Solveda, an e-commerce software firm with about 200 staff, in Aug 2023.

  8. 2024

    Business-model change

    Three deals in seven months

    Bought Augmento Labs (Jun 2024), Ceptes (Oct 2024) and Zetechno (Jan 2025) for ₹164.5 crore in total, per CARE.

  9. 2024

    Milestone

    Bonus issue

    Gave shareholders one free share for every four held. Shares rose from 10.6 crore to 13.3 crore.

  10. 2026

    Milestone

    Revenue passes ₹1,000 crore

    FY26 revenue reached ₹1,007 crore. CARE upgraded its long-term rating to CARE A+ in Sep 2026.

Source: CARE Ratings press release: CARE A; Stable / CARE A1 reaffirmed; Annual Report FY25 (26th); Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26 and 8 more

21 · Both sides

What do supporters and critics point to?

Facts each side points to. We don't say which side is right.

What supporters point to

  • Revenue grew every year from FY22 to FY26, from ₹480 crore to ₹1,007 crore.
  • Cash and deposits exceeded borrowings by ₹222 crore on 31 Mar 2026.
  • Cash from operations was higher than net profit in each year from FY22 to FY26.
  • CARE upgraded Saksoft's long-term rating to CARE A+ (Stable) on 28 Sep 2026.
  • No promoter shares were pledged in any of the 12 quarters to Sep 2026.

What critics point to

  • Revenue was ₹248–259 crore in each of the five quarters to Jun 2026.
  • Two customers each paid 10% or more of revenue in every year from FY21 to FY26.
  • Goodwill from acquisitions was ₹518 crore, 48% of total assets, on 31 Mar 2026.
  • Part of the growth was bought: CARE estimates acquisitions added about ₹115 crore of FY25 revenue.
  • The Chief Delivery Officer and the e-commerce business head resigned between Dec 2025 and Mar 2026.

22 · What to watch next

What should you watch next at Saksoft?

Next event

Q2 FY27 results (expected; last year's Q2 board meeting was on 10 Nov 2025)

10 Nov 2026

Expected, based on last year's date

  • Revenue against FY27 guidance

    On 10 Aug 2026 management held FY27 guidance at ₹1,200–1,250 crore. It said it may restate it after Q2.

  • Postal ballot result

    Voting on share options for the Saksoft Inc. CEO ends on 14 Nov 2026. The result is due by 17 Nov 2026.

  • Top clients

    The chairman said some top clients face near-term pressures. Watch the top-5 and top-10 client shares in the Q2 presentation.

23 · Key facts

Key facts about Saksoft

What does Saksoft do?
Saksoft Ltd is a Chennai-based IT services company. It builds, tests and maintains custom software, and does data, cloud and security work. It targets clients with annual revenue of US$100 million to US$3 billion.
How does Saksoft make money?
Saksoft earns fees for software projects and for supporting that software afterwards. CARE says most revenue is billed in US dollars or British pounds. In FY26 Saksoft kept ₹13.0 of every ₹100 that came in as profit.
Who are Saksoft's customers?
In FY26 Saksoft earned 46.3% of revenue from hi-tech, media, telecom and utility clients. Banking and financial services clients paid 31.0%. Logistics clients paid 14.0% and commerce clients 8.7%. Two unnamed customers each paid 10% or more.
How big is Saksoft?
Saksoft reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,007 crore and net profit of ₹133 crore in FY26 (April 2025 to March 2026). Figures are consolidated because subsidiaries in the US, UK, Singapore and India earn much of the revenue.
Who owns Saksoft?
On 30 Sep 2026 the Saksoft promoter group owned 66.72%, with no shares pledged. Promoter company Sak Industries Pvt Ltd alone held 45.72%. Foreign investors held 1.46%, an employee welfare trust 2.84%, and individuals and others 28.97%.
How has Saksoft grown?
Saksoft's revenue grew from ₹480 crore in FY22 to ₹1,007 crore in FY26. Part of the growth was bought: CARE estimates acquired companies added about ₹115 crore of revenue in FY25.
How did Saksoft do in Q1 FY27?
In Q1 FY27 (April to June 2026), Saksoft's revenue was ₹249 crore, 0.2% lower than in Q1 FY26. Net profit fell 9.4% to ₹29.3 crore.
How much debt does Saksoft have?
On 31 Mar 2026 Saksoft had bank borrowings of ₹29.2 crore and cash and bank deposits of ₹251 crore. It still owed ₹46.7 crore to sellers of companies it had bought.
Does Saksoft pay a dividend?
For FY26 Saksoft declared an interim dividend of ₹0.45 per share in Nov 2025. Its board recommended a ₹0.55 final dividend, subject to the 7 Aug 2026 AGM. Saksoft paid ₹0.80 per share for FY25.

Source: Earnings presentation Q1 FY27; Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26; CARE Ratings press release: CARE A; Stable / CARE A1 reaffirmed and 7 more

Terms on this page

Each explains the term in plain English, with the same number from other companies on Cityfort.

24 · Sources and changes

Where every number on this page comes from

Sources (57 documents)
  1. S1Annual Report FY26 (27th), incl. BRSR FY26 · Company (filed with NSE 16 Jul 2026) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Jul 2026
  2. S2Annual Report FY25 (26th) · Company (filed with NSE 16 Jul 2025) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Jul 2025
  3. S3Annual Report FY24 · Company (filed with NSE 15 Jul 2024) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 15 Jul 2024
  4. S4Annual Report FY23 · Company (filed with NSE 21 Jul 2023) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 Jul 2023
  5. S5Annual Report FY22 · Company (filed with NSE 18 Jul 2022) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 18 Jul 2022
  6. S6Q1 FY27 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 7 Aug 2026
  7. S7Q4 FY26 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 25 May 2026
  8. S8Q3 FY26 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 2 Feb 2026
  9. S9Q2 FY26 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 10 Nov 2025
  10. S10Q1 FY26 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 8 Aug 2025
  11. S11Q4 FY25 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 26 May 2025
  12. S12Q3 FY25 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 3 Feb 2025
  13. S13Q2 FY25 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 11 Nov 2024
  14. S14Q1 FY25 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 7 Aug 2024
  15. S15Q4 FY24 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 27 May 2024
  16. S16Q3 FY24 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 8 Feb 2024
  17. S17Q2 FY24 consolidated financial results (statement + NSE XBRL) · Company / NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 7 Nov 2023
  18. S19Earnings presentation Q1 FY27 · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 8 Aug 2026
  19. S23Earnings call transcript Q1 FY27 (call held 2026-08-10) · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Aug 2026
  20. S25Earnings call transcript Q3 FY26 (call held 2026-02-03) · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 10 Feb 2026
  21. S26Earnings call transcript Q2 FY26 (call held 2025-11-11) · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 18 Nov 2025
  22. S28Earnings call transcript Q4 FY25 (call held 2025-05-27) · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 30 May 2025
  23. S29Shareholding pattern, Dec 2023 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Jan 2024
  24. S30Shareholding pattern, Mar 2024 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Apr 2024
  25. S31Shareholding pattern, Jun 2024 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 19 Jul 2024
  26. S32Shareholding pattern, Sep 2024 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 18 Oct 2024
  27. S33Shareholding pattern, Dec 2024 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 Jan 2025
  28. S34Shareholding pattern, Mar 2025 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Apr 2025
  29. S35Shareholding pattern, Jun 2025 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 19 Jul 2025
  30. S36Shareholding pattern, Sep 2025 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 22 Oct 2025
  31. S37Shareholding pattern, Dec 2025 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 19 Jan 2026
  32. S38Shareholding pattern, Mar 2026 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Apr 2026
  33. S39Shareholding pattern, Jun 2026 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 17 Jul 2026
  34. S40Shareholding pattern, Sep 2026 (Reg. 31, NSE XBRL) · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 19 Oct 2026
  35. S41CARE Ratings press release: CARE A; Stable / CARE A1 reaffirmed · CARE Ratings · Tier 2: rating agency or regulator · 26 Sep 2025
  36. S44Intimation: CARE upgrade to CARE A+; Stable (long term, Rs 40 cr) and CARE A1 reaffirmed (short term, Rs 3 cr); CARE letter dated 28 Sep 2026 · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 28 Sep 2026
  37. S46Augmento Labs acquisition completed · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 26 Jun 2024
  38. S47Ceptes Software share purchase agreement (Reg. 30): up to Rs 61.50 cr, up to Rs 31.05 cr upfront, rest as earn-out over 24 months · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 27 Sep 2024
  39. S48Zetechno share purchase agreement (Reg. 30): about Rs 2.59 cr · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 21 Dec 2024
  40. S49Zetechno acquisition completed; closing consideration Rs 3 cr · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 30 Jan 2025
  41. S50Solveda (India and US) acquisition completed by subsidiaries · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 11 Aug 2023
  42. S57Board outcome: Q1 FY25 results and bonus issue of 1 share for every 4 held · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 7 Aug 2024
  43. S58Re-appointment of Aditya Krishna as Chairman & MD for 5 years from 1 Apr 2026 · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 12 Aug 2025
  44. S60Board outcome: Gurmeet Chahal appointed CEO of Saksoft Inc. (US) from 12 Oct 2026 · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 28 Sep 2026
  45. S61Postal ballot notice (14 Oct 2026): ESOP 2009 amendments; grant of up to 66,27,562 options (5% of fully diluted capital) to the Saksoft Inc. CEO; e-voting ends 14 Nov 2026 · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 15 Oct 2026
  46. S62AGM notice FY26 · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 16 Jul 2026
  47. S63Board outcome 25 May 2026: FY26 results; final dividend Rs 0.55/share recommended (interim Rs 0.45 declared Nov 2025) · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 25 May 2026
  48. S64Board outcome 10 Nov 2025: Q2 FY26 results; interim dividend Rs 0.45/share · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 10 Nov 2025
  49. S65Change in management (25 May 2026) · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 25 May 2026
  50. S67Resignation of Business Unit Head, E-commerce (senior management), tendered 9 Dec 2025 (effective date not stated; 12 Dec 2025 per FY26 AR, S1 PDF p.43) · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 9 Dec 2025
  51. S68Resignation of Chief Delivery Officer (senior management), tendered 26 Dec 2025 (effective date not stated; 31 Mar 2026 per FY26 AR, S1 PDF p.43) · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 26 Dec 2025
  52. S69Appointment of Chief Growth Officer, North America (Saksoft Inc.) · Company (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 13 Oct 2025
  53. S71NSE equity bhavcopy (sec_bhavdata_full), 30 Jun 2026: SAKSOFT close · NSE · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 30 Jun 2026
  54. S72Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd (KELLTONTEC) Annual Report FY26 (competitor evidence) · Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 8 Sep 2026
  55. S73Mastek Ltd (MASTEK) Annual Report FY26 (competitor evidence) · Mastek Ltd (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 14 Aug 2026
  56. S74R Systems International Ltd (RSYSTEMS) Annual Report for the year ended 31 Dec 2025 (competitor evidence) · R Systems International Ltd (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 29 May 2026
  57. S75Ksolves India Ltd (KSOLVES) Annual Report FY26 (competitor evidence) · Ksolves India Ltd (NSE filing) · Tier 1: company or exchange filing · 4 Sep 2026
Changes to this page (v1 · 25 Oct 2026)
  1. v1 · 25 Oct 2026First version. (first version)

Numbers come only from tier 1 and tier 2 sources. Read how we research.

Disclaimer

For learning only. Cityfort is not a SEBI-registered adviser and does not recommend buying or selling any security. Prices shown are dated and may be out of date.

Investing in securities involves risk, including loss of capital. Before making any investment decision, do your own research and consider consulting a SEBI-registered investment adviser.

Cityfort, its owners and contributors may or may not hold securities of companies covered. Content is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security.

Read the full disclaimer

Cityfort publishes educational content that explains how listed companies work. Cityfort is not registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as an Investment Adviser or Research Analyst and does not provide investment advice, recommendations, ratings, price targets or any opinion on whether to buy, sell or hold any security.

All information is taken from publicly available sources, mainly company filings on BSE and NSE, which are listed on each page with dates. We work to keep it accurate and correct errors publicly, but we do not guarantee that it is complete, accurate or up to date. Any market price or price-based ratio shown is dated, may be out of date by the time you read it, and is included only to explain concepts.

Statements by company management are reported as statements, with their date and source; they are not our forecasts.